FA Cup 2022/23
Statistics
75
Matches
228
Goals
3,04
Goals per match
45,3%
Home wins
2
Goalless matches
3,16
Cards per match
Results
Most common scorelines
Regardless of who played at home: 1-0 and 0-1 count together.
Home, draw and away
Neutral-venue matches excluded. Matches decided on penalties count as draws.
The team that scored first…
Based on 73 matches with every goal recorded with its minute.
Goals
Goals per match on each matchday
Goals by minute
Based on 100% of the goals, those with the minute recorded. Stoppage time counts in its own half (45+2 is first half).
How the goals were scored
Based on 100% of the goals, those with the goal type recorded.
Teams
| Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | GF/P | GA/P | CS | Home | Away | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manchester City
|
6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 1 | +18 | 3,17 | 0,17 | 5 | 100% | 100% | 8 | 0 |
Brighton & Hove Albion
|
5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 2 | +11 | 2,60 | 0,40 | 3 | 78% | 100% | 4 | 0 |
Manchester United
|
6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 6 | +7 | 2,17 | 1,00 | 1 | 100% | 17% | 10 | 0 |
Sheffield United
|
6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 9 | +3 | 2,00 | 1,50 | 2 | 100% | 44% | 10 | 1 |
Fulham FC
|
5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 1,80 | 1,20 | 2 | 67% | 67% | 6 | 2 |
Blackburn Rovers
|
5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 1,60 | 1,20 | 2 | 33% | 75% | 10 | 0 |
Grimsby Town
|
5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 1,60 | 1,60 | 2 | 100% | 44% | 11 | 0 |
Burnley FC
|
5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 9 | -2 | 1,40 | 1,80 | 2 | 100% | 44% | 7 | 0 |
Leeds United
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 2,50 | 1,75 | 0 | 100% | 44% | 6 | 0 |
Bristol City
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 1,50 | 1,25 | 1 | 44% | 100% | 5 | 0 |
Fleetwood Town
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 1,00 | 0,75 | 1 | 100% | 17% | 11 | 1 |
Stoke City
|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 2,00 | 0,67 | 1 | 50% | 100% | 3 | 0 |
Tottenham Hotspur
|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 1,33 | 0,33 | 2 | 100% | 50% | 2 | 0 |
Southampton FC
|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 1,67 | 1,33 | 0 | 50% | 100% | 7 | 0 |
West Ham United
|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 1,33 | 1,00 | 2 | – | 67% | 3 | 0 |
Leicester City
|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 1,00 | 0,67 | 2 | 0% | 100% | 4 | 0 |
Luton Town
|
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 7 | -2 | 1,25 | 1,75 | 0 | 33% | 50% | 4 | 0 |
Ipswich Town
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 1,67 | 1,00 | 1 | 67% | 0% | 6 | 0 |
West Bromwich Albion
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 2,33 | 2,00 | 1 | 100% | 17% | 3 | 0 |
Sunderland AFC
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 1,67 | 1,67 | 0 | 0% | 67% | 3 | 0 |
Birmingham City
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 1,33 | 1,33 | 0 | 0% | 67% | 7 | 0 |
Liverpool (ING)
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 1,33 | 1,33 | 1 | 33% | 50% | 7 | 0 |
Sheffield Wednesday
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1,00 | 1,00 | 0 | 67% | 0% | 6 | 0 |
Wrexham AFC
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 9 | -1 | 2,67 | 3,00 | 0 | 33% | 50% | 7 | 0 |
Accrington Stanley
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 1,00 | 1,33 | 1 | 50% | 33% | 7 | 0 |
Blackpool FC
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 2,50 | 1,50 | 0 | 100% | 0% | 3 | 0 |
Arsenal Football Club
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 1,50 | 0,50 | 1 | – | 50% | 2 | 0 |
Derby County
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 1,50 | 1,00 | 1 | 50% | – | 3 | 0 |
Reading FC
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1,50 | 1,50 | 1 | 100% | 0% | 3 | 1 |
Walsall FC
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1,00 | 1,00 | 0 | 0% | 100% | 1 | 0 |
Preston North End
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 1,50 | 2,00 | 0 | 50% | – | 1 | 0 |
Stevenage FC
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 1,50 | 2,00 | 0 | – | 50% | 0 | 0 |
Swansea City
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 1,00 | 1,50 | 0 | 0% | 33% | 6 | 0 |
Wigan Athletic
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 1,00 | 1,50 | 0 | 0% | 33% | 4 | 0 |
Wolverhampton Wanderers
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 1,00 | 1,50 | 0 | 0% | 33% | 2 | 0 |
Boreham Wood FC
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 0,50 | 1,00 | 0 | 33% | 0% | 7 | 0 |
Cardiff City
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 7 | -3 | 2,00 | 3,50 | 0 | 33% | 0% | 4 | 1 |
Chesterfield FC
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 7 | -4 | 1,50 | 3,50 | 0 | 33% | 0% | 3 | 0 |
Coventry City
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 3,00 | 4,00 | 0 | 0% | – | 1 | 1 |
Aston Villa
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 1,00 | 2,00 | 0 | 0% | – | 0 | 1 |
Crystal Palace
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 1,00 | 2,00 | 0 | 0% | – | 1 | 0 |
Forest Green Rovers
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 1,00 | 2,00 | 0 | 0% | – | 1 | 0 |
Newcastle United
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 1,00 | 2,00 | 0 | – | 0% | 0 | 0 |
Queens Park Rangers
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 1,00 | 2,00 | 0 | – | 0% | 1 | 0 |
Shrewsbury Town
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 1,00 | 2,00 | 0 | 0% | – | 1 | 0 |
Stockport County
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 1,00 | 2,00 | 0 | 0% | – | 1 | 0 |
Brentford FC
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0,00 | 1,00 | 0 | 0% | – | 1 | 0 |
Burton Albion
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0,00 | 1,00 | 0 | – | 0% | 2 | 0 |
Gillingham FC
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0,00 | 1,00 | 0 | 0% | – | 0 | 0 |
Norwich City
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0,00 | 1,00 | 0 | 0% | – | 2 | 0 |
Portsmouth FC
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0,00 | 1,00 | 0 | – | 0% | 1 | 0 |
AFC Bournemouth
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 2,00 | 4,00 | 0 | 0% | – | 1 | 0 |
Everton FC
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 1,00 | 3,00 | 0 | – | 0% | 3 | 0 |
Huddersfield Town
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 1,00 | 3,00 | 0 | – | 0% | 3 | 0 |
Hull City
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 0,00 | 2,00 | 0 | 0% | – | 1 | 0 |
Millwall FC
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 0,00 | 2,00 | 0 | 0% | – | 1 | 0 |
Watford FC
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 0,00 | 2,00 | 0 | – | 0% | 2 | 0 |
Nottingham Forest
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 1,00 | 4,00 | 0 | – | 0% | 2 | 0 |
Rotherham United
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 1,00 | 4,00 | 0 | – | 0% | 2 | 0 |
Barnsley FC
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | -3 | 0,00 | 3,00 | 0 | – | 0% | 2 | 0 |
Hartlepool United
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | -3 | 0,00 | 3,00 | 0 | 0% | – | 1 | 0 |
Oxford United
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | -3 | 0,00 | 3,00 | 0 | 0% | – | 1 | 0 |
Middlesbrough FC
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | -4 | 1,00 | 5,00 | 0 | 0% | – | 1 | 0 |
Chelsea
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | -4 | 0,00 | 4,00 | 0 | – | 0% | 1 | 0 |
Tap a header to sort. Sorted by points, goal difference and goals for; this is not the official standings (it ignores groups, point deductions and tiebreak rules).
Records
Matches with most goals
Biggest wins
Streaks
| Streak | Team | Matches | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Consecutive wins |
Manchester City
|
6 | Third round | Final |
Manchester United
|
4 | Third round | Quarter-finals | |
Brighton & Hove Albion
|
4 | Third round | Quarter-finals | |
| Matches unbeaten |
Manchester City
|
6 | Third round | Final |
Manchester United
|
5 | Third round | Semi-finals | |
Sheffield United
|
5 | Third round | Quarter-finals | |
| Matches without a win |
Manchester United
|
2 | Semi-finals | Final |
Sunderland AFC
|
2 | Fourth round | Fourth round | |
Ipswich Town
|
2 | Fourth round | Fourth round |
Referees
| Referee | P | /P | /P | Home wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Tim Robinson
|
6 | 3,00 | 0,00 | 33% |
Thomas Bramall
|
4 | 2,00 | 0,00 | 50% |
Andre Marriner
|
3 | 3,00 | 0,00 | 0% |
Craig Pawson
|
3 | 4,33 | 0,00 | 33% |
Darren Bond
|
3 | 5,00 | 0,00 | 33% |
John Brooks
|
3 | 2,00 | 0,00 | 67% |
Matthew Donohue
|
3 | 3,00 | 0,00 | 33% |
Michael Salisbury
|
3 | 2,67 | 0,00 | 67% |
Charles Breakspear
|
2 | 4,50 | 0,00 | 50% |
Chris Kavanagh
|
2 | 1,50 | 1,00 | 100% |
Darren England
|
2 | 3,00 | 0,50 | 100% |
David Coote
|
2 | 3,00 | 0,00 | 50% |
David Webb
|
2 | 1,00 | 0,00 | 50% |
Dean Whitestone
|
2 | 4,00 | 1,00 | 50% |
Gavin Ward
|
2 | 2,50 | 0,00 | 0% |
Graham Scott
|
2 | 2,50 | 0,50 | 0% |
Jarred Gillett
|
2 | 3,50 | 0,50 | 50% |
Josh Smith
|
2 | 2,50 | 0,00 | 0% |
Paul Tierney
|
2 | 3,50 | 0,00 | 100% |
Peter Bankes
|
2 | 2,50 | 0,00 | 50% |
Samuel Barrott
|
2 | 2,50 | 0,00 | 50% |
Scott Oldham
|
2 | 5,00 | 0,00 | 100% |
Stephen Martin
|
2 | 3,50 | 0,00 | 50% |
Tom Nield
|
2 | 4,50 | 0,50 | 0% |
Andrew Kitchen
|
1 | 1,00 | 0,00 | 0% |
Andrew Madley
|
1 | 1,00 | 0,00 | 0% |
Anthony Backhouse
|
1 | 3,00 | 0,00 | 100% |
Ben Toner
|
1 | 1,00 | 0,00 | 0% |
James Linington
|
1 | 3,00 | 0,00 | 100% |
Keith Stroud
|
1 | 5,00 | 0,00 | 0% |
Leigh Doughty
|
1 | 3,00 | 0,00 | 100% |
Oliver Langford
|
1 | 7,00 | 0,00 | 0% |
Rebecca Welch
|
1 | 1,00 | 0,00 | 0% |
Robert Jones
|
1 | 4,00 | 0,00 | 100% |
Sam Allison
|
1 | 5,00 | 0,00 | 0% |
Seb Stockbridge
|
1 | 3,00 | 0,00 | 100% |
Simon Hooper
|
1 | 2,00 | 0,00 | 0% |
Stuart Attwell
|
1 | 1,00 | 0,00 | 100% |
Sunny Gill
|
1 | 4,00 | 0,00 | 100% |