Copa Libertadores 2008
Statistics
138
Matches
358
Goals
2,59
Goals per match
62,3%
Home wins
12
Goalless matches
5,46
Cards per match
Results
Most common scorelines
Regardless of who played at home: 1-0 and 0-1 count together.
Home, draw and away
Neutral-venue matches excluded. Matches decided on penalties count as draws.
The team that scored first…
Based on 126 matches with every goal recorded with its minute.
Goals
Goals per match on each matchday
Goals by minute
Based on 100% of the goals, those with the minute recorded. Stoppage time counts in its own half (45+2 is first half).
How the goals were scored
Based on 100% of the goals, those with the goal type recorded.
Teams
| Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | GF/P | GA/P | CS | Home | Away | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Fluminense RJ
|
14 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 27 | 14 | +13 | 1,93 | 1,00 | 5 | 100% | 38% | 33 | 1 |
Boca Juniors
|
12 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 24 | 18 | +6 | 2,00 | 1,50 | 3 | 78% | 39% | 25 | 2 |
LDU Quito
|
14 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 21 | 15 | +6 | 1,50 | 1,07 | 5 | 71% | 24% | 45 | 2 |
Santos FC
|
10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 18 | 8 | +10 | 1,80 | 0,80 | 6 | 100% | 27% | 22 | 2 |
Atlas Guadalajara
|
12 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 18 | 14 | +4 | 1,50 | 1,17 | 4 | 72% | 33% | 38 | 3 |
São Paulo FC
|
10 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 1,00 | 0,70 | 5 | 100% | 20% | 22 | 1 |
Cruzeiro
|
10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 19 | 14 | +5 | 1,90 | 1,40 | 3 | 80% | 33% | 18 | 1 |
CF América
|
12 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 18 | 16 | +2 | 1,50 | 1,33 | 3 | 72% | 22% | 34 | 4 |
Flamengo RJ
|
8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 9 | +4 | 1,63 | 1,13 | 4 | 75% | 58% | 19 | 2 |
San Lorenzo
|
10 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 14 | 12 | +2 | 1,40 | 1,20 | 3 | 73% | 33% | 31 | 5 |
CA Lanús
|
10 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 14 | 10 | +4 | 1,40 | 1,00 | 3 | 53% | 40% | 24 | 1 |
Estudiantes (LP)
|
8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 8 | +3 | 1,38 | 1,00 | 3 | 83% | 33% | 19 | 4 |
River Plate (ARG)
|
8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 12 | +5 | 2,13 | 1,50 | 2 | 83% | 25% | 26 | 2 |
Nacional (URU)
|
8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 7 | +2 | 1,13 | 0,88 | 4 | 83% | 25% | 21 | 2 |
Arsenal de Sarandí
|
8 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 16 | -7 | 1,13 | 2,00 | 3 | 75% | 25% | 21 | 1 |
Cúcuta Deportivo
|
8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 8 | -1 | 0,88 | 1,00 | 4 | 42% | 50% | 9 | 3 |
Cienciano
|
8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 9 | -3 | 0,75 | 1,13 | 4 | 75% | 17% | 28 | 2 |
Colo-Colo
|
6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 9 | +2 | 1,83 | 1,50 | 2 | 78% | 33% | 16 | 1 |
Audax Italiano
|
8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 10 | 13 | -3 | 1,25 | 1,63 | 3 | 75% | 8% | 23 | 1 |
Deportivo Guadalajara
|
6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 1,33 | 0,83 | 2 | 67% | 33% | 16 | 1 |
Universidad Católica (CHI)
|
6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 1,00 | 1,00 | 3 | 67% | 33% | 12 | 1 |
Atlético Nacional
|
8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 1,13 | 1,00 | 1 | 42% | 25% | 12 | 2 |
Sportivo Luqueño
|
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 10 | -2 | 1,33 | 1,67 | 0 | 44% | 33% | 20 | 2 |
Caracas FC
|
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 11 | -5 | 1,00 | 1,83 | 1 | 78% | 0% | 19 | 3 |
Real Potosí
|
6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 1,83 | 1,83 | 0 | 67% | 0% | 17 | 1 |
Deportivo Cuenca
|
6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 0,33 | 0,83 | 3 | 56% | 11% | 13 | 1 |
Universidad San Martín
|
6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 10 | -6 | 0,67 | 1,67 | 2 | 67% | 0% | 19 | 1 |
Danubio
|
6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 9 | -4 | 0,83 | 1,50 | 2 | 33% | 11% | 14 | 0 |
Club San José
|
6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 17 | -13 | 0,67 | 2,83 | 1 | 33% | 11% | 15 | 2 |
Boyacá Chicó
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 2,00 | 2,00 | 0 | 100% | 0% | 7 | 0 |
Mineros de Guayana
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 1,00 | 1,50 | 0 | 100% | 0% | 6 | 1 |
La Paz FC
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 0,50 | 1,00 | 1 | 100% | 0% | 5 | 0 |
Olmedo
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 0,50 | 1,50 | 1 | 100% | 0% | 3 | 1 |
Libertad
|
6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 10 | -5 | 0,83 | 1,67 | 0 | 33% | 0% | 15 | 1 |
Coronel Bolognesi
|
6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 5 | -5 | 0,00 | 0,83 | 2 | 22% | 0% | 12 | 1 |
UA Maracaibo
|
6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 13 | -10 | 0,50 | 2,17 | 0 | 22% | 0% | 7 | 0 |
Montevideo Wanderers
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0,00 | 0,50 | 1 | 33% | 0% | 5 | 0 |
Cerro Porteño
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6 | -3 | 1,50 | 3,00 | 0 | 0% | 0% | 5 | 0 |
Tap a header to sort. Sorted by points, goal difference and goals for; this is not the official standings (it ignores groups, point deductions and tiebreak rules).
Records
Matches with most goals
Biggest wins
Streaks
| Streak | Team | Matches | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Consecutive wins |
Flamengo RJ
|
4 | Matchday 04 | Round of 16 |
Cruzeiro
|
3 | Qualifying round | Matchday 01 | |
River Plate (ARG)
|
3 | Matchday 02 | Matchday 04 | |
| Matches unbeaten |
Cruzeiro
|
7 | Qualifying round | Matchday 05 |
Atlas Guadalajara
|
7 | Matchday 03 | Quarter-finals | |
CA Lanús
|
7 | Qualifying round | Matchday 06 | |
| Matches without a win |
Coronel Bolognesi
|
6 | Matchday 01 | Matchday 06 |
UA Maracaibo
|
6 | Matchday 01 | Matchday 06 | |
Deportivo Cuenca
|
5 | Matchday 02 | Matchday 06 |
Referees
| Referee | P | /P | /P | Home wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Carlos Amarilla
|
8 | 4,38 | 0,38 | 75% |
Jorge Larrionda
|
8 | 3,50 | 0,38 | 75% |
Carlos Chandía
|
7 | 5,14 | 0,29 | 43% |
Roberto Silvera
|
7 | 5,57 | 0,14 | 86% |
Víctor Hugo Rivera
|
7 | 3,57 | 0,00 | 57% |
Carlos Manuel Torres
|
6 | 4,33 | 0,17 | 67% |
Héctor Baldassi
|
6 | 4,00 | 0,33 | 83% |
Óscar Julián Ruiz
|
6 | 6,00 | 0,50 | 83% |
Leonardo Gaciba
|
5 | 4,00 | 0,40 | 100% |
Rubén Selman
|
5 | 5,20 | 0,60 | 60% |
Alfredo Intriago
|
4 | 4,50 | 0,50 | 50% |
Enrique Osses
|
4 | 6,25 | 0,50 | 50% |
Heber Roberto Lopes
|
4 | 5,75 | 0,50 | 50% |
Martín Vázquez
|
4 | 7,25 | 1,25 | 50% |
Sergio Pezzotta
|
4 | 6,50 | 1,25 | 25% |
Georges Buckley
|
3 | 3,33 | 0,33 | 67% |
Juan Soto
|
3 | 4,33 | 0,67 | 67% |
Pablo Pozo
|
3 | 6,33 | 1,33 | 33% |
Saul Laverni
|
3 | 4,67 | 0,67 | 67% |
Sálvio Spínola
|
3 | 6,33 | 0,00 | 33% |
Wilmar Roldán
|
3 | 4,67 | 0,33 | 33% |
Óscar Maldonado
|
3 | 6,00 | 0,33 | 67% |
Albert Duarte
|
2 | 6,00 | 1,00 | 50% |
Antonio Arias
|
2 | 4,50 | 0,50 | 100% |
Carlos Vera
|
2 | 6,50 | 0,00 | 50% |
Federico Beligoy
|
2 | 7,00 | 0,00 | 50% |
Hernando Buitrago
|
2 | 8,00 | 0,50 | 100% |
Marco Antonio Rodríguez Moreno
|
2 | 5,50 | 1,00 | 50% |
René Ortube
|
2 | 5,50 | 0,00 | 50% |
Ricardo Grance
|
2 | 3,50 | 0,00 | 50% |
Samuel Haro
|
2 | 4,00 | 0,00 | 50% |
Armando Archundia
|
1 | 3,00 | 1,00 | 100% |
Carlos Eugênio Simon
|
1 | 10,00 | 0,00 | 0% |
Carlos Galeano
|
1 | 2,00 | 0,00 | 100% |
Eduardo Gamboa
|
1 | 5,00 | 0,00 | 100% |
Evandro Roman
|
1 | 5,00 | 0,00 | 100% |
Fernando Cabrera
|
1 | 4,00 | 0,00 | 100% |
Gabriel Favale
|
1 | 7,00 | 0,00 | 0% |
Héctor Pacheco
|
1 | 6,00 | 0,00 | 0% |
Jorge Gasso
|
1 | 3,00 | 0,00 | 0% |
Líber Prudente
|
1 | 5,00 | 1,00 | 100% |
Mauricio Reinoso
|
1 | 4,00 | 0,00 | 0% |
Pablo Lunati
|
1 | 6,00 | 2,00 | 0% |
Paulo César de Oliveira
|
1 | 4,00 | 1,00 | 100% |
Víctor Carrillo
|
1 | 8,00 | 0,00 | 100% |