Copa Libertadores 2006
Statistics
138
Matches
386
Goals
2,80
Goals per match
47,1%
Home wins
18
Goalless matches
5,73
Cards per match
Results
Most common scorelines
Regardless of who played at home: 1-0 and 0-1 count together.
Home, draw and away
Neutral-venue matches excluded. Matches decided on penalties count as draws.
The team that scored first…
Based on 120 matches with every goal recorded with its minute.
Goals
Goals per match on each matchday
Goals by minute
Based on 100% of the goals, those with the minute recorded. Stoppage time counts in its own half (45+2 is first half).
How the goals were scored
Based on 100% of the goals, those with the goal type recorded.
Teams
| Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | GF/P | GA/P | CS | Home | Away | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Internacional (BRA)
|
14 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 24 | 10 | +14 | 1,71 | 0,71 | 7 | 81% | 57% | 36 | 4 |
São Paulo FC
|
14 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 23 | 13 | +10 | 1,64 | 0,93 | 5 | 71% | 52% | 32 | 4 |
Deportivo Guadalajara
|
14 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 20 | 15 | +5 | 1,43 | 1,07 | 5 | 57% | 62% | 41 | 4 |
River Plate (ARG)
|
12 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 27 | 18 | +9 | 2,25 | 1,50 | 3 | 89% | 33% | 22 | 6 |
Vélez Sarsfield
|
10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 25 | 12 | +13 | 2,50 | 1,20 | 4 | 53% | 87% | 26 | 2 |
LDU Quito
|
10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 23 | 12 | +11 | 2,30 | 1,20 | 4 | 80% | 47% | 20 | 2 |
Goiás - GO
|
10 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 14 | 5 | +9 | 1,40 | 0,50 | 6 | 87% | 33% | 37 | 5 |
Libertad
|
12 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 13 | 8 | +5 | 1,08 | 0,67 | 6 | 78% | 22% | 21 | 0 |
Palmeiras
|
10 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 17 | 13 | +4 | 1,70 | 1,30 | 3 | 53% | 53% | 35 | 4 |
Estudiantes (LP)
|
10 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 1,40 | 1,40 | 3 | 100% | 7% | 34 | 1 |
Independiente Santa Fe
|
10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 14 | 13 | +1 | 1,40 | 1,30 | 1 | 73% | 27% | 21 | 3 |
Corinthians SP
|
8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 12 | +1 | 1,63 | 1,50 | 3 | 58% | 50% | 21 | 4 |
UANL Tigres
|
8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 12 | 10 | +2 | 1,50 | 1,25 | 4 | 83% | 17% | 14 | 1 |
Universidad Católica (CHI)
|
6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 2,00 | 1,83 | 0 | 67% | 44% | 22 | 1 |
Atlético Nacional
|
8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 13 | 14 | -1 | 1,63 | 1,75 | 1 | 33% | 50% | 20 | 6 |
Nacional (URU)
|
8 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 8 | -1 | 0,88 | 1,00 | 4 | 42% | 42% | 21 | 1 |
Newell's Old Boys
|
8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 11 | 13 | -2 | 1,38 | 1,63 | 3 | 58% | 17% | 29 | 4 |
UA Maracaibo
|
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 8 | -1 | 1,17 | 1,33 | 3 | 44% | 44% | 14 | 2 |
Unión Española
|
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 0,50 | 0,83 | 3 | 44% | 44% | 13 | 0 |
Cerro Porteño
|
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 12 | -3 | 1,50 | 2,00 | 2 | 11% | 78% | 17 | 2 |
Sporting Cristal
|
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 12 | -1 | 1,83 | 2,00 | 0 | 44% | 33% | 13 | 0 |
Bolívar (BOL)
|
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 8 | -1 | 1,17 | 1,33 | 2 | 67% | 11% | 11 | 1 |
El Nacional
|
6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 10 | -2 | 1,33 | 1,67 | 2 | 56% | 11% | 16 | 1 |
Paulista - SP
|
6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 7 | -3 | 0,67 | 1,17 | 2 | 56% | 11% | 13 | 0 |
The Strongest
|
6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 8 | -4 | 0,67 | 1,33 | 1 | 67% | 0% | 14 | 1 |
Caracas FC
|
6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 1,17 | 1,17 | 2 | 44% | 11% | 14 | 1 |
Rosario Central
|
6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 8 | -2 | 1,00 | 1,33 | 1 | 11% | 44% | 19 | 2 |
Rocha
|
6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 16 | -12 | 0,67 | 2,67 | 1 | 44% | 11% | 18 | 0 |
Universitario de Deportes
|
8 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 14 | -7 | 0,88 | 1,75 | 2 | 17% | 17% | 22 | 2 |
Cienciano
|
6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 12 | -9 | 0,50 | 2,00 | 1 | 33% | 11% | 11 | 2 |
Club Nacional
|
2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1,00 | 1,00 | 1 | 33% | 33% | 7 | 1 |
Defensor Sporting
|
2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1,00 | 1,00 | 1 | 33% | 33% | 6 | 1 |
Deportivo Cuenca
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 0,50 | 2,00 | 0 | 33% | 0% | 6 | 1 |
Deportivo Cali
|
6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 16 | -7 | 1,50 | 2,67 | 0 | 11% | 0% | 16 | 3 |
Pumas UNAM
|
6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 12 | -8 | 0,67 | 2,00 | 0 | 11% | 0% | 15 | 3 |
Colo-Colo
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 8 | -4 | 2,00 | 4,00 | 0 | 0% | 0% | 6 | 0 |
Deportivo Táchira
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | -4 | 1,00 | 3,00 | 0 | 0% | 0% | 6 | 0 |
Oriente Petrolero
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 | -8 | 0,00 | 4,00 | 0 | 0% | 0% | 7 | 0 |
Tap a header to sort. Sorted by points, goal difference and goals for; this is not the official standings (it ignores groups, point deductions and tiebreak rules).
Records
Matches with most goals
Biggest wins
Streaks
| Streak | Team | Matches | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Consecutive wins |
Vélez Sarsfield
|
5 | Matchday 01 | Matchday 05 |
Goiás - GO
|
4 | Qualifying round | Matchday 03 | |
Deportivo Guadalajara
|
3 | Qualifying round | Matchday 01 | |
| Matches unbeaten |
Deportivo Guadalajara
|
9 | Qualifying round | Round of 16 |
Vélez Sarsfield
|
9 | Matchday 01 | Quarter-finals | |
Internacional (BRA)
|
8 | Matchday 01 | Round of 16 | |
| Matches without a win |
Universitario de Deportes
|
8 | Qualifying round | Matchday 06 |
Pumas UNAM
|
6 | Matchday 01 | Matchday 06 | |
Deportivo Cali
|
6 | Matchday 01 | Matchday 06 |
Referees
| Referee | P | /P | /P | Home wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Rubén Selman
|
11 | 4,18 | 0,36 | 55% |
Carlos Chandía
|
10 | 4,10 | 0,40 | 60% |
Carlos Manuel Torres
|
10 | 6,30 | 0,30 | 40% |
Jorge Larrionda
|
9 | 3,44 | 0,78 | 44% |
Horacio Elizondo
|
7 | 5,57 | 0,71 | 29% |
Óscar Julián Ruiz
|
7 | 6,43 | 0,43 | 57% |
Albert Duarte
|
5 | 3,80 | 0,80 | 40% |
Carlos Amarilla
|
5 | 7,00 | 0,60 | 40% |
Carlos Eugênio Simon
|
5 | 5,20 | 0,20 | 60% |
Daniel Giménez
|
5 | 6,00 | 1,40 | 40% |
Héctor Baldassi
|
5 | 5,20 | 0,60 | 40% |
Roberto Silvera
|
5 | 8,00 | 0,60 | 40% |
Víctor Hugo Rivera
|
5 | 6,00 | 0,40 | 60% |
Wilson de Souza Mendonça
|
5 | 5,80 | 1,00 | 80% |
Martín Vázquez
|
4 | 7,00 | 1,00 | 50% |
Samuel Haro
|
4 | 5,25 | 0,25 | 25% |
Gustavo Brand
|
3 | 4,67 | 0,67 | 67% |
Heber Roberto Lopes
|
3 | 3,00 | 0,00 | 33% |
Leonardo Gaciba
|
3 | 2,67 | 0,00 | 67% |
Mauricio Reinoso
|
3 | 5,33 | 0,33 | 33% |
René Ortube
|
3 | 4,67 | 0,67 | 33% |
Ricardo Grance
|
3 | 6,33 | 0,33 | 100% |
Sálvio Spínola
|
3 | 5,00 | 1,33 | 0% |
Alberto Duque
|
2 | 4,00 | 0,50 | 50% |
Manuel Garay
|
2 | 5,00 | 1,50 | 50% |
Olivier Viera
|
2 | 4,00 | 0,50 | 50% |
Sergio Pezzotta
|
2 | 6,50 | 0,50 | 50% |
Enrique Osses
|
1 | 5,00 | 0,00 | 0% |
Iván Gamboa
|
1 | 7,00 | 0,00 | 100% |
José Carpio
|
1 | 4,00 | 0,00 | 0% |
Juan Carlos Paniagua
|
1 | 3,00 | 0,00 | 0% |
Pablo Pozo
|
1 | 7,00 | 0,00 | 0% |
Paulo César de Oliveira
|
1 | 3,00 | 0,00 | 100% |
Pedro Ramos
|
1 | 4,00 | 0,00 | 0% |