Copa Libertadores 2002
Statistics
126
Matches
346
Goals
2,75
Goals per match
57,9%
Home wins
8
Goalless matches
4,95
Cards per match
Results
Most common scorelines
Regardless of who played at home: 1-0 and 0-1 count together.
Home, draw and away
Neutral-venue matches excluded. Matches decided on penalties count as draws.
The team that scored first…
Based on 118 matches with every goal recorded with its minute.
Goals
Goals per match on each matchday
Goals by minute
Based on 100% of the goals, those with the minute recorded. Stoppage time counts in its own half (45+2 is first half).
How the goals were scored
Based on 100% of the goals, those with the goal type recorded.
Teams
| Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | GF/P | GA/P | CS | Home | Away | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CF América
|
12 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 19 | 8 | +11 | 1,58 | 0,67 | 6 | 78% | 83% | 16 | 6 |
Club Olimpia
|
14 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 19 | 12 | +7 | 1,36 | 0,86 | 5 | 76% | 52% | 29 | 5 |
Grêmio Porto Alegre
|
12 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 22 | 12 | +10 | 1,83 | 1,00 | 5 | 100% | 39% | 27 | 2 |
São Caetano
|
14 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 23 | 11 | +12 | 1,64 | 0,79 | 5 | 62% | 52% | 28 | 5 |
Monarcas Morelia
|
10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 25 | 13 | +12 | 2,50 | 1,30 | 4 | 67% | 67% | 18 | 4 |
Boca Juniors
|
10 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 4 | +6 | 1,00 | 0,40 | 6 | 73% | 47% | 28 | 1 |
Peñarol (URU)
|
10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 17 | 13 | +4 | 1,70 | 1,30 | 5 | 87% | 27% | 29 | 2 |
Nacional (URU)
|
10 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 15 | 14 | +1 | 1,50 | 1,40 | 4 | 60% | 47% | 26 | 1 |
El Nacional
|
8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 8 | +2 | 1,25 | 1,00 | 4 | 83% | 25% | 12 | 1 |
América de Cali
|
8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 4 | +6 | 1,25 | 0,50 | 4 | 83% | 17% | 23 | 1 |
Cobreloa
|
8 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 13 | 12 | +1 | 1,63 | 1,50 | 2 | 75% | 25% | 18 | 3 |
Montevideo Wanderers
|
8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 1,50 | 1,38 | 1 | 58% | 42% | 22 | 3 |
Universidad Católica (CHI)
|
8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 11 | 10 | +1 | 1,38 | 1,25 | 0 | 58% | 42% | 18 | 2 |
Cerro Porteño
|
6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 1,17 | 1,00 | 4 | 67% | 44% | 5 | 2 |
Santiago Wanderers
|
6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 1,00 | 1,00 | 2 | 78% | 22% | 17 | 3 |
Once Caldas
|
6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 11 | -1 | 1,67 | 1,83 | 2 | 100% | 0% | 17 | 4 |
River Plate (ARG)
|
8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 10 | -1 | 1,13 | 1,25 | 3 | 33% | 42% | 17 | 2 |
12 de Octubre de Itauguá
|
6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 7 | -2 | 0,83 | 1,17 | 2 | 100% | 0% | 10 | 1 |
Cienciano
|
8 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 12 | -3 | 1,13 | 1,50 | 2 | 75% | 0% | 20 | 2 |
Olmedo
|
8 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 15 | -6 | 1,13 | 1,88 | 1 | 75% | 0% | 16 | 5 |
Vélez Sarsfield
|
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 1,33 | 1,33 | 2 | 33% | 56% | 18 | 2 |
Bolívar (BOL)
|
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 13 | -2 | 1,83 | 2,17 | 1 | 56% | 33% | 14 | 2 |
San Lorenzo
|
6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 8 | -2 | 1,00 | 1,33 | 1 | 67% | 0% | 11 | 1 |
Oriente Petrolero
|
6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 10 | 13 | -3 | 1,67 | 2,17 | 1 | 67% | 0% | 8 | 4 |
Real Potosí
|
6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 10 | 16 | -6 | 1,67 | 2,67 | 1 | 67% | 0% | 16 | 2 |
Talleres de Córdoba
|
6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 9 | -4 | 0,83 | 1,50 | 1 | 44% | 11% | 16 | 1 |
Athletico Paranaense
|
6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 15 | -5 | 1,67 | 2,50 | 1 | 44% | 11% | 20 | 5 |
Flamengo RJ
|
6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 9 | -3 | 1,00 | 1,50 | 1 | 44% | 0% | 11 | 2 |
Cortuluá
|
6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 16 | -7 | 1,50 | 2,67 | 0 | 33% | 0% | 7 | 2 |
Emelec
|
6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 10 | -6 | 0,67 | 1,67 | 0 | 11% | 0% | 7 | 0 |
Alianza Lima
|
6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 16 | -15 | 0,17 | 2,67 | 1 | 11% | 0% | 9 | 0 |
Sporting Cristal
|
6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 14 | -9 | 0,83 | 2,33 | 0 | 0% | 0% | 12 | 3 |
Tap a header to sort. Sorted by points, goal difference and goals for; this is not the official standings (it ignores groups, point deductions and tiebreak rules).
Records
Matches with most goals
Biggest wins
Streaks
| Streak | Team | Matches | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Consecutive wins |
CF América
|
4 | Round of 16 | Quarter-finals |
Monarcas Morelia
|
4 | Matchday 03 | Matchday 06 | |
São Caetano
|
4 | Matchday 02 | Matchday 05 | |
| Matches unbeaten |
CF América
|
7 | Semi-finals | Matchday 06 |
Monarcas Morelia
|
6 | Matchday 01 | Matchday 06 | |
Nacional (URU)
|
5 | Quarter-finals | Matchday 04 | |
| Matches without a win |
Alianza Lima
|
6 | Matchday 01 | Matchday 06 |
Sporting Cristal
|
6 | Matchday 01 | Matchday 06 | |
Emelec
|
6 | Matchday 01 | Matchday 06 |
Referees
| Referee | P | /P | /P | Home wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Óscar Julián Ruiz
|
8 | 5,50 | 0,63 | 25% |
Carlos Chandía
|
5 | 3,20 | 0,00 | 100% |
Daniel Giménez
|
5 | 3,80 | 0,40 | 60% |
Gilberto Hidalgo
|
5 | 4,20 | 0,40 | 40% |
Henry Cervantes
|
5 | 5,20 | 0,00 | 60% |
Horacio Elizondo
|
5 | 5,20 | 0,40 | 60% |
Luis Solorzano
|
5 | 3,60 | 0,00 | 80% |
Antônio Pereira da Silva
|
4 | 2,75 | 0,50 | 75% |
Carlos Amarilla
|
4 | 7,00 | 0,25 | 25% |
Eduardo Lecca
|
4 | 4,00 | 1,25 | 50% |
Gustavo Gallesio
|
4 | 3,00 | 0,25 | 75% |
Ángel Sánchez
|
4 | 3,50 | 0,25 | 25% |
Byron Moreno
|
3 | 6,00 | 1,67 | 33% |
Carlos Eugênio Simon
|
3 | 4,00 | 0,00 | 67% |
Carlos Manuel Torres
|
3 | 6,67 | 1,33 | 33% |
Epifanio González
|
3 | 2,67 | 1,33 | 67% |
Felipe Russi
|
3 | 5,00 | 0,00 | 0% |
John Toro
|
3 | 3,67 | 1,67 | 67% |
José Carpio
|
3 | 4,67 | 0,33 | 33% |
Sergio Pezzotta
|
3 | 5,33 | 0,67 | 33% |
Ubaldo Aquino
|
3 | 4,00 | 1,33 | 100% |
Wilson de Souza Mendonça
|
3 | 5,00 | 0,33 | 67% |
Claudio Martín
|
2 | 3,00 | 1,00 | 100% |
Fabián Madorrán
|
2 | 1,50 | 0,00 | 50% |
Héctor Baldassi
|
2 | 2,00 | 0,00 | 50% |
Juan Carlos Paniagua
|
2 | 7,00 | 1,00 | 50% |
Martín Vázquez
|
2 | 4,50 | 2,00 | 50% |
Márcio Rezende
|
2 | 7,50 | 0,50 | 0% |
Pablo Pozo
|
2 | 3,00 | 0,00 | 100% |
Paulo César de Oliveira
|
2 | 4,00 | 0,50 | 100% |
René Ortube
|
2 | 3,50 | 1,00 | 100% |
Rubén Selman
|
2 | 1,50 | 0,00 | 50% |
Atilio Invernizzi
|
1 | 4,00 | 3,00 | 100% |
Edgar Solíz
|
1 | 7,00 | 1,00 | 100% |
Eduardo Brizio
|
1 | 0,00 | 4,00 | 0% |
Eduardo Ponce
|
1 | 6,00 | 2,00 | 100% |
Felipe Ramos Rizo
|
1 | 1,00 | 1,00 | 100% |
Fernando Cabrera
|
1 | 11,00 | 1,00 | 0% |
Fernando Paneso
|
1 | 5,00 | 1,00 | 100% |
Gabriel Brazenas
|
1 | 6,00 | 3,00 | 100% |
Guido Aros
|
1 | 6,00 | 1,00 | 0% |
Luciano Augusto Silva
|
1 | 0,00 | 0,00 | 100% |
Oscar Sequeira
|
1 | 4,00 | 1,00 | 100% |
Pedro Ramos
|
1 | 3,00 | 0,00 | 100% |
Rafael Torrealba
|
1 | 2,00 | 0,00 | 100% |
Robert Troxler
|
1 | 0,00 | 0,00 | 100% |
Sergio Komjetán
|
1 | 3,00 | 0,00 | 100% |
Víctor Hugo Rivera
|
1 | 9,00 | 0,00 | 0% |
Wagner Tardelli
|
1 | 8,00 | 2,00 | 0% |
Álvaro Azeredo
|
1 | 3,00 | 0,00 | 100% |