Copa Libertadores 2001
Statistics
126
Matches
378
Goals
3,00
Goals per match
57,1%
Home wins
6
Goalless matches
4,07
Cards per match
Results
Most common scorelines
Regardless of who played at home: 1-0 and 0-1 count together.
Home, draw and away
Neutral-venue matches excluded. Matches decided on penalties count as draws.
The team that scored first…
Based on 120 matches with every goal recorded with its minute.
Goals
Goals per match on each matchday
Goals by minute
Based on 100% of the goals, those with the minute recorded. Stoppage time counts in its own half (45+2 is first half).
How the goals were scored
Based on 100% of the goals, those with the goal type recorded.
Teams
| Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | GF/P | GA/P | CS | Home | Away | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Boca Juniors
|
14 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 20 | 13 | +7 | 1,43 | 0,93 | 6 | 67% | 76% | 29 | 3 |
Cruz Azul
|
14 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 25 | 14 | +11 | 1,79 | 1,00 | 6 | 86% | 43% | 25 | 3 |
Cruzeiro
|
10 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 26 | 11 | +15 | 2,60 | 1,10 | 4 | 87% | 73% | 20 | 3 |
Vasco da Gama - RJ
|
10 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 20 | 10 | +10 | 2,00 | 1,00 | 3 | 80% | 80% | 18 | 2 |
Palmeiras
|
12 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 26 | 15 | +11 | 2,17 | 1,25 | 3 | 78% | 50% | 34 | 3 |
Rosario Central
|
12 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 23 | 15 | +8 | 1,92 | 1,25 | 5 | 78% | 39% | 27 | 6 |
América de Cali
|
10 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 18 | 13 | +5 | 1,80 | 1,30 | 3 | 80% | 60% | 23 | 3 |
Cerro Porteño
|
8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20 | 10 | +10 | 2,50 | 1,25 | 4 | 83% | 50% | 8 | 2 |
River Plate (ARG)
|
10 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 18 | 11 | +7 | 1,80 | 1,10 | 5 | 87% | 20% | 20 | 2 |
Nacional (URU)
|
8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 1,25 | 0,88 | 4 | 75% | 42% | 24 | 2 |
Emelec
|
8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 11 | -2 | 1,13 | 1,38 | 3 | 67% | 33% | 8 | 0 |
Atlético Junior
|
8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 13 | 10 | +3 | 1,63 | 1,25 | 1 | 58% | 33% | 15 | 2 |
São Caetano
|
8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 0,88 | 0,63 | 4 | 67% | 25% | 23 | 4 |
Cobreloa
|
8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 1,38 | 1,38 | 0 | 50% | 42% | 9 | 4 |
Deportivo Cali
|
6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 13 | 8 | +5 | 2,17 | 1,33 | 1 | 67% | 33% | 6 | 2 |
Vélez Sarsfield
|
6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 8 | -3 | 0,83 | 1,33 | 3 | 67% | 33% | 6 | 5 |
El Nacional
|
8 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | -5 | 1,25 | 1,88 | 1 | 75% | 0% | 11 | 1 |
San Lorenzo
|
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 10 | -1 | 1,50 | 1,67 | 1 | 78% | 0% | 14 | 2 |
Guaraní (PAR)
|
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 11 | -2 | 1,50 | 1,83 | 0 | 67% | 11% | 8 | 2 |
Deportes Concepción
|
8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 12 | -3 | 1,13 | 1,50 | 2 | 58% | 0% | 21 | 0 |
Defensor Sporting
|
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 11 | -3 | 1,33 | 1,83 | 1 | 67% | 11% | 12 | 1 |
The Strongest
|
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 14 | -4 | 1,67 | 2,33 | 0 | 78% | 0% | 3 | 1 |
Olmedo
|
6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 11 | 15 | -4 | 1,83 | 2,50 | 0 | 67% | 0% | 6 | 0 |
Jorge Wilstermann
|
6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 13 | -6 | 1,17 | 2,17 | 0 | 67% | 0% | 16 | 1 |
Club Olimpia
|
6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 13 | -3 | 1,67 | 2,17 | 1 | 44% | 11% | 5 | 2 |
Peñarol (URU)
|
6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 10 | -3 | 1,17 | 1,67 | 1 | 33% | 11% | 14 | 1 |
Universidad de Chile
|
6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 13 | -8 | 0,83 | 2,17 | 1 | 11% | 33% | 11 | 1 |
Sporting Cristal
|
6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 13 | -9 | 0,67 | 2,17 | 0 | 33% | 0% | 2 | 2 |
Universitario de Deportes
|
6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 13 | -10 | 0,50 | 2,17 | 0 | 11% | 11% | 11 | 1 |
Oriente Petrolero
|
6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 14 | -8 | 1,00 | 2,33 | 0 | 11% | 0% | 4 | 4 |
Deportivo Táchira
|
6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 12 | -9 | 0,50 | 2,00 | 1 | 11% | 0% | 9 | 1 |
Sport Boys
|
6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 17 | -14 | 0,50 | 2,83 | 0 | 0% | 11% | 5 | 0 |
Tap a header to sort. Sorted by points, goal difference and goals for; this is not the official standings (it ignores groups, point deductions and tiebreak rules).
Records
Matches with most goals
Biggest wins
Streaks
| Streak | Team | Matches | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Consecutive wins |
Vasco da Gama - RJ
|
6 | Matchday 01 | Matchday 06 |
Boca Juniors
|
5 | Matchday 01 | Matchday 05 | |
Cruzeiro
|
4 | Matchday 01 | Matchday 04 | |
| Matches unbeaten |
Palmeiras
|
11 | Round of 16 | Matchday 06 |
Cruzeiro
|
10 | Round of 16 | Matchday 06 | |
Boca Juniors
|
7 | Round of 16 | Final | |
| Matches without a win |
Deportes Concepción
|
6 | Round of 16 | Matchday 04 |
Universitario de Deportes
|
6 | Matchday 01 | Matchday 06 | |
Oriente Petrolero
|
6 | Matchday 01 | Matchday 06 |
Referees
| Referee | P | /P | /P | Home wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Jorge Larrionda
|
6 | 1,83 | 1,00 | 67% |
Epifanio González
|
5 | 6,40 | 0,20 | 80% |
Gilberto Hidalgo
|
5 | 3,40 | 0,20 | 60% |
Gustavo Méndez
|
5 | 4,60 | 0,20 | 80% |
Horacio Elizondo
|
5 | 4,80 | 0,20 | 40% |
Luis Solorzano
|
5 | 2,60 | 0,00 | 80% |
Mario Sánchez
|
5 | 4,40 | 0,20 | 20% |
Ubaldo Aquino
|
5 | 4,60 | 1,80 | 20% |
Márcio Rezende
|
4 | 6,25 | 0,00 | 25% |
Óscar Julián Ruiz
|
4 | 3,75 | 1,00 | 25% |
Antônio Pereira da Silva
|
3 | 2,33 | 0,33 | 67% |
Carlos Amarilla
|
3 | 3,67 | 1,33 | 33% |
Carlos Eugênio Simon
|
3 | 6,33 | 0,00 | 33% |
Claudio Martín
|
3 | 3,00 | 1,33 | 100% |
Henry Cervantes
|
3 | 0,00 | 0,00 | 33% |
José Carpio
|
3 | 0,33 | 0,00 | 33% |
Juan Carlos Paniagua
|
3 | 4,67 | 0,33 | 33% |
Oscar Sequeira
|
3 | 3,33 | 1,00 | 100% |
René Ortube
|
3 | 2,67 | 0,33 | 67% |
Roger Zambrano
|
3 | 2,00 | 1,67 | 67% |
Alfredo Löbling
|
2 | 4,50 | 0,00 | 50% |
Byron Moreno
|
2 | 5,00 | 1,50 | 50% |
Edilson Carvalho
|
2 | 2,00 | 0,50 | 100% |
Eduardo Lecca
|
2 | 0,00 | 0,00 | 100% |
Fabián Madorrán
|
2 | 5,50 | 0,50 | 50% |
Guido Aros
|
2 | 4,00 | 0,00 | 100% |
John Toro
|
2 | 5,00 | 0,00 | 50% |
José Arana
|
2 | 3,00 | 1,50 | 100% |
Luciano Augusto Silva
|
2 | 4,50 | 1,00 | 50% |
Mauricio Reinoso
|
2 | 3,00 | 0,50 | 50% |
Paulo César de Oliveira
|
2 | 4,50 | 0,00 | 100% |
Rafael Torrealba
|
2 | 0,00 | 1,00 | 0% |
Rubén Selman
|
2 | 2,00 | 2,00 | 50% |
Saúl Feldman
|
2 | 5,00 | 0,00 | 100% |
Wilson de Souza Mendonça
|
2 | 6,50 | 0,00 | 100% |
Ángel Sánchez
|
2 | 2,50 | 0,50 | 50% |
Carlos Manuel Torres
|
1 | 4,00 | 1,00 | 100% |
Daniel Giménez
|
1 | 3,00 | 0,00 | 0% |
Felipe Russi
|
1 | 0,00 | 0,00 | 0% |
Fernando Paneso
|
1 | 5,00 | 0,00 | 100% |
Hébert Aguilera
|
1 | 1,00 | 0,00 | 100% |
Héctor Baldassi
|
1 | 2,00 | 0,00 | 100% |
Jesús Sánchez Cabrera
|
1 | 0,00 | 1,00 | 0% |
Juan Luna
|
1 | 0,00 | 0,00 | 0% |
Olivier Viera
|
1 | 0,00 | 0,00 | 0% |
Pablo Pozo
|
1 | 4,00 | 1,00 | 100% |
Robert Troxler
|
1 | 5,00 | 1,00 | 0% |
Sergio Komjetán
|
1 | 8,00 | 0,00 | 100% |
Wagner Tardelli
|
1 | 0,00 | 0,00 | 100% |
Wilmer Barahona
|
1 | 5,00 | 1,00 | 0% |
Álvaro Azeredo
|
1 | 6,00 | 0,00 | 100% |