Liga Portugal 2005/06
Statistics
306
Matches
681
Goals
2,23
Goals per match
45,8%
Home wins
23
Goalless matches
5,52
Cards per match
Results
Most common scorelines
Regardless of who played at home: 1-0 and 0-1 count together.
Home, draw and away
Neutral-venue matches excluded. Matches decided on penalties count as draws.
The team that scored first…
Based on 281 matches with every goal recorded with its minute.
Goals
Goals per match on each matchday
Goals by minute
Based on 100% of the goals, those with the minute recorded. Stoppage time counts in its own half (45+2 is first half).
How the goals were scored
Based on 100% of the goals, those with the goal type recorded.
Teams
| Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | GF/P | GA/P | CS | Home | Away | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Porto
|
34 | 24 | 7 | 3 | 54 | 16 | +38 | 1,59 | 0,47 | 22 | 82% | 73% | 69 | 4 |
Sporting CP
|
34 | 22 | 6 | 6 | 50 | 24 | +26 | 1,47 | 0,71 | 17 | 75% | 67% | 67 | 3 |
Benfica
|
34 | 20 | 7 | 7 | 51 | 29 | +22 | 1,50 | 0,85 | 18 | 73% | 59% | 77 | 4 |
Sporting Braga
|
34 | 17 | 7 | 10 | 38 | 22 | +16 | 1,12 | 0,65 | 18 | 76% | 37% | 73 | 4 |
CD Nacional
|
34 | 14 | 10 | 10 | 40 | 32 | +8 | 1,18 | 0,94 | 14 | 59% | 43% | 82 | 3 |
Boavista
|
34 | 12 | 14 | 8 | 37 | 29 | +8 | 1,09 | 0,85 | 11 | 59% | 39% | 93 | 11 |
UD Leiria
|
34 | 13 | 8 | 13 | 44 | 42 | +2 | 1,29 | 1,24 | 8 | 47% | 45% | 85 | 4 |
Vitória Setúbal FC
|
34 | 14 | 4 | 16 | 28 | 33 | -5 | 0,82 | 0,97 | 14 | 49% | 41% | 63 | 1 |
CF Estrela Amadora
|
34 | 12 | 9 | 13 | 31 | 33 | -2 | 0,91 | 0,97 | 12 | 53% | 35% | 112 | 7 |
CS Marítimo
|
34 | 10 | 14 | 10 | 38 | 37 | +1 | 1,12 | 1,09 | 10 | 55% | 31% | 92 | 8 |
Paços de Ferreira
|
34 | 11 | 9 | 14 | 38 | 49 | -11 | 1,12 | 1,44 | 6 | 55% | 27% | 96 | 0 |
Gil Vicente FC
|
34 | 11 | 7 | 16 | 37 | 42 | -5 | 1,09 | 1,24 | 8 | 55% | 24% | 109 | 10 |
CF Os Belenenses
|
34 | 11 | 6 | 17 | 40 | 42 | -2 | 1,18 | 1,24 | 9 | 45% | 31% | 78 | 4 |
Académica de Coimbra
|
34 | 10 | 9 | 15 | 37 | 48 | -11 | 1,09 | 1,41 | 12 | 39% | 37% | 91 | 11 |
Associação Naval 1893
|
34 | 11 | 6 | 17 | 35 | 48 | -13 | 1,03 | 1,41 | 10 | 47% | 29% | 114 | 11 |
Vitória Guimarães
|
34 | 8 | 10 | 16 | 28 | 41 | -13 | 0,82 | 1,21 | 9 | 39% | 27% | 105 | 8 |
Rio Ave FC
|
34 | 8 | 10 | 16 | 34 | 53 | -19 | 1,00 | 1,56 | 7 | 43% | 24% | 85 | 7 |
FC Penafiel
|
34 | 2 | 9 | 23 | 21 | 61 | -40 | 0,62 | 1,79 | 3 | 22% | 8% | 91 | 7 |
Tap a header to sort. Sorted by points, goal difference and goals for; this is not the official standings (it ignores groups, point deductions and tiebreak rules).
Records
Matches with most goals
Biggest wins
Streaks
| Streak | Team | Matches | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Consecutive wins |
Sporting CP
|
10 | Matchday 20 | Matchday 29 |
Porto
|
9 | Matchday 25 | Matchday 33 | |
Boavista
|
7 | Matchday 18 | Matchday 24 | |
| Matches unbeaten |
Sporting CP
|
12 | Matchday 18 | Matchday 29 |
Benfica
|
10 | Matchday 24 | Matchday 33 | |
Porto
|
10 | Matchday 8 | Matchday 17 | |
| Matches without a win |
FC Penafiel
|
13 | Matchday 22 | Matchday 34 |
Boavista
|
10 | Matchday 25 | Matchday 34 | |
Associação Naval 1893
|
9 | Matchday 8 | Matchday 16 |
Referees
| Referee | P | /P | /P | Home wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Lucílio Baptista
|
17 | 6,18 | 0,41 | 53% |
António Costa
|
16 | 5,19 | 0,13 | 38% |
Carlos Xistra
|
15 | 6,13 | 0,20 | 47% |
João Ferreira
|
15 | 4,07 | 0,27 | 33% |
Paulo Costa
|
14 | 7,36 | 0,43 | 43% |
Artur Soares Dias
|
13 | 5,46 | 0,62 | 69% |
Augusto Duarte
|
13 | 4,62 | 0,00 | 62% |
Bruno Paixão
|
13 | 6,23 | 0,69 | 23% |
Elmano Santos
|
13 | 5,46 | 0,38 | 85% |
Hélio Santos
|
13 | 4,46 | 0,31 | 62% |
Nuno Almeida
|
13 | 5,38 | 0,08 | 54% |
Paulo Paraty
|
13 | 4,00 | 0,31 | 23% |
Pedro Henriques
|
13 | 3,77 | 0,08 | 15% |
Pedro Proença
|
13 | 5,08 | 0,46 | 23% |
Rui Costa
|
13 | 4,85 | 0,15 | 23% |
António Resende
|
12 | 4,92 | 0,58 | 50% |
Duarte Gomes
|
12 | 4,58 | 0,92 | 0% |
Olegário Benquerença
|
12 | 4,25 | 0,25 | 67% |
Jorge Sousa
|
11 | 6,18 | 0,73 | 55% |
João Vilas Boas
|
11 | 5,64 | 0,18 | 64% |
Paulo Baptista
|
11 | 4,45 | 0,55 | 73% |
Paulo Pereira
|
11 | 4,27 | 0,18 | 45% |
João Capela
|
7 | 4,14 | 0,14 | 71% |
Cosme Machado
|
6 | 6,67 | 0,67 | 33% |
Nuno Afonso
|
6 | 6,17 | 0,17 | 50% |