UEFA Champions League 2002/03
Statistics
157
Matches
431
Goals
2,75
Goals per match
43,6%
Home wins
15
Goalless matches
3,46
Cards per match
Results
Most common scorelines
Regardless of who played at home: 1-0 and 0-1 count together.
Home, draw and away
Neutral-venue matches excluded. Matches decided on penalties count as draws.
The team that scored first…
Based on 142 matches with every goal recorded with its minute.
Goals
Goals per match on each matchday
Goals by minute
Based on 100% of the goals, those with the minute recorded. Stoppage time counts in its own half (45+2 is first half).
How the goals were scored
Based on 100% of the goals, those with the goal type recorded.
Teams
| Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | GF/P | GA/P | CS | Home | Away | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
FC Barcelona
|
14 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 27 | 9 | +18 | 1,93 | 0,64 | 7 | 86% | 81% | 26 | 0 |
Manchester United
|
14 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 32 | 19 | +13 | 2,29 | 1,36 | 4 | 90% | 57% | 26 | 0 |
AC Milan
|
17 | 9 | 4 | 4 | 21 | 14 | +7 | 1,24 | 0,82 | 8 | 67% | 58% | 23 | 0 |
Valencia CF
|
14 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 24 | 12 | +12 | 1,71 | 0,86 | 6 | 76% | 57% | 26 | 3 |
Juventus
|
17 | 8 | 4 | 5 | 30 | 19 | +11 | 1,76 | 1,12 | 5 | 79% | 33% | 35 | 1 |
Inter (ITA)
|
16 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 26 | 19 | +7 | 1,63 | 1,19 | 6 | 63% | 50% | 33 | 3 |
Real Madrid
|
16 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 33 | 22 | +11 | 2,06 | 1,38 | 3 | 71% | 38% | 16 | 0 |
Borussia Dortmund
|
12 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 16 | 12 | +4 | 1,33 | 1,00 | 2 | 61% | 50% | 17 | 0 |
Deportivo La Coruña
|
12 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 18 | 20 | -2 | 1,50 | 1,67 | 2 | 72% | 33% | 15 | 0 |
Arsenal Football Club
|
12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 15 | 9 | +6 | 1,25 | 0,75 | 6 | 39% | 56% | 11 | 1 |
Ajax Amsterdam
|
14 | 3 | 8 | 3 | 14 | 13 | +1 | 1,00 | 0,93 | 4 | 48% | 33% | 32 | 3 |
FC Basel 1893
|
12 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 17 | 22 | -5 | 1,42 | 1,83 | 3 | 61% | 28% | 11 | 0 |
Newcastle United
|
12 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 16 | 21 | -5 | 1,33 | 1,75 | 1 | 50% | 39% | 11 | 1 |
AS Roma
|
12 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 10 | 12 | -2 | 0,83 | 1,00 | 5 | 17% | 61% | 28 | 1 |
Bayer 04 Leverkusen Fußball
|
12 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 14 | 26 | -12 | 1,17 | 2,17 | 2 | 33% | 17% | 23 | 0 |
Liverpool (ING)
|
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 8 | +4 | 2,00 | 1,33 | 1 | 44% | 44% | 6 | 1 |
Olympique Lyon
|
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 9 | +3 | 2,00 | 1,50 | 1 | 44% | 44% | 6 | 0 |
RC Lens
|
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 1,83 | 1,83 | 0 | 78% | 11% | 7 | 0 |
Lokomotiv Moscú
|
12 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 17 | -9 | 0,67 | 1,42 | 2 | 17% | 28% | 26 | 1 |
Maccabi Haifa
|
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 12 | 0 | 2,00 | 2,00 | 2 | 67% | 11% | 9 | 0 |
Dynamo Kyiv
|
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 9 | -3 | 1,00 | 1,50 | 3 | 67% | 11% | 4 | 0 |
AJ Auxerre
|
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 7 | -3 | 0,67 | 1,17 | 2 | 44% | 33% | 7 | 2 |
AEK Athen
|
6 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 1,17 | 1,17 | 2 | 33% | 33% | 9 | 0 |
PSV Eindhoven
|
6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 8 | -3 | 0,83 | 1,33 | 3 | 33% | 33% | 17 | 0 |
Club Brugge KV
|
6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 7 | -2 | 0,83 | 1,17 | 2 | 44% | 11% | 15 | 0 |
Feyenoord
|
6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 8 | -4 | 0,67 | 1,33 | 2 | 22% | 33% | 15 | 0 |
Galatasaray
|
6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 10 | -5 | 0,83 | 1,67 | 2 | 11% | 33% | 7 | 0 |
Olympiacos Piraeus
|
6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 11 | 17 | -6 | 1,83 | 2,83 | 0 | 44% | 0% | 16 | 1 |
KRC Genk
|
6 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 9 | -7 | 0,33 | 1,50 | 2 | 22% | 22% | 10 | 1 |
Rosenborg BK
|
6 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 12 | -8 | 0,67 | 2,00 | 1 | 33% | 11% | 6 | 0 |
Bayern Múnich
|
6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 13 | -4 | 1,50 | 2,17 | 0 | 11% | 11% | 13 | 0 |
Spartak Moskva
|
6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 18 | -17 | 0,17 | 3,00 | 0 | 0% | 0% | 18 | 0 |
Tap a header to sort. Sorted by points, goal difference and goals for; this is not the official standings (it ignores groups, point deductions and tiebreak rules).
Records
Matches with most goals
Biggest wins
Streaks
| Streak | Team | Matches | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Consecutive wins |
FC Barcelona
|
9 | Matchday 1 | 3 Fase 2 |
Manchester United
|
5 | Matchday 6 | 4 Fase 2 | |
Inter (ITA)
|
4 | Matchday 5 | 2 Fase 2 | |
| Matches unbeaten |
FC Barcelona
|
13 | Matchday 1 | Quarter-finals |
Valencia CF
|
9 | Matchday 1 | 3 Fase 2 | |
Ajax Amsterdam
|
7 | 1 Fase 2 | Quarter-finals | |
| Matches without a win |
Bayer 04 Leverkusen Fußball
|
7 | Matchday 6 | 6 Fase 2 |
Spartak Moskva
|
6 | Matchday 1 | Matchday 6 | |
KRC Genk
|
6 | Matchday 1 | Matchday 6 |
Referees
| Referee | P | /P | /P | Home wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Anders Frisk
|
6 | 2,00 | 0,17 | 83% |
Dr. Markus Merk
|
6 | 3,50 | 0,33 | 60% |
Kim Milton Nielsen
|
6 | 3,83 | 0,17 | 50% |
Lubos Michel
|
6 | 4,17 | 0,00 | 33% |
Terje Hauge
|
6 | 2,50 | 0,00 | 50% |
Valentin Ivanov
|
6 | 3,33 | 0,00 | 17% |
Frank De Bleeckere
|
5 | 1,40 | 0,00 | 60% |
Gilles Veissière
|
5 | 4,40 | 0,20 | 60% |
Kyros Vassaras
|
5 | 5,00 | 0,20 | 40% |
Lucílio Baptista
|
5 | 4,40 | 0,00 | 20% |
Stéphane Bré
|
5 | 2,80 | 0,20 | 40% |
Urs Meier
|
5 | 4,80 | 0,20 | 40% |
Claus Bo Larsen
|
4 | 1,25 | 0,00 | 50% |
Graham Barber
|
4 | 3,00 | 0,00 | 25% |
Graham Poll
|
4 | 4,75 | 0,25 | 0% |
Herbert Fandel
|
4 | 4,75 | 0,25 | 25% |
Hugh Dallas
|
4 | 2,75 | 0,00 | 25% |
René Temmink
|
4 | 2,25 | 0,00 | 50% |
Wolfgang Stark
|
4 | 3,00 | 0,00 | 50% |
Claude Colombo
|
3 | 2,33 | 0,00 | 0% |
Mejuto González
|
3 | 2,67 | 0,00 | 67% |
Pierluigi Collina
|
3 | 2,67 | 0,00 | 33% |
Alain Hamer
|
2 | 5,00 | 0,00 | 100% |
Alain Sars
|
2 | 6,50 | 0,50 | 50% |
Alfredo Trentalange
|
2 | 4,50 | 0,00 | 50% |
Antonio Jesús López Nieto
|
2 | 4,00 | 0,00 | 50% |
Arturo Daudén Ibáñez
|
2 | 5,00 | 0,50 | 50% |
Dick van Egmond
|
2 | 2,00 | 0,00 | 50% |
Domenico Messina
|
2 | 3,50 | 0,00 | 0% |
Dr. Franz-Xaver Wack
|
2 | 2,50 | 0,00 | 50% |
Dr. Helmut Fleischer
|
2 | 4,50 | 0,50 | 50% |
Jacek Granat
|
2 | 6,50 | 0,00 | 0% |
Jan Wegereef
|
2 | 2,50 | 0,00 | 0% |
Juan Antonio Fernández Marín
|
2 | 2,00 | 0,50 | 50% |
Knud Erik Fisker
|
2 | 2,00 | 1,00 | 100% |
Konrad Plautz
|
2 | 2,50 | 0,00 | 0% |
Massimo Busacca
|
2 | 1,50 | 0,00 | 0% |
Massimo De Santis
|
2 | 3,00 | 0,00 | 100% |
Mike Riley
|
2 | 2,50 | 0,50 | 50% |
Paul Allaerts
|
2 | 2,00 | 0,00 | 50% |
Rune Pedersen
|
2 | 2,00 | 0,00 | 100% |
Stuart Dougal
|
2 | 2,00 | 0,00 | 50% |
Tom Henning Övrebö
|
2 | 4,00 | 0,50 | 0% |
Vladimir Hrinak
|
2 | 3,00 | 0,00 | 100% |
Éric Poulat
|
2 | 3,00 | 0,00 | 50% |
Cosimo Bolognino
|
1 | 1,00 | 0,00 | 100% |
Eduardo Iturralde González
|
1 | 2,00 | 0,00 | 100% |
Georgios Kasnaferis
|
1 | 6,00 | 0,00 | 100% |
Michael McCurry
|
1 | 4,00 | 0,00 | 0% |
Michal Benes
|
1 | 4,00 | 0,00 | 0% |
Paulo Costa
|
1 | 7,00 | 1,00 | 0% |
Sorin Corpodean
|
1 | 6,00 | 0,00 | 100% |
Zeljko Siric
|
1 | 2,00 | 0,00 | 0% |