Copa Sudamericana 2008
Statistics
66
Matches
181
Goals
2,74
Goals per match
53,0%
Home wins
8
Goalless matches
5,70
Cards per match
Results
Most common scorelines
Regardless of who played at home: 1-0 and 0-1 count together.
Home, draw and away
Neutral-venue matches excluded. Matches decided on penalties count as draws.
The team that scored first…
Based on 58 matches with every goal recorded with its minute.
Goals
Goals per match on each matchday
Goals by minute
Based on 100% of the goals, those with the minute recorded. Stoppage time counts in its own half (45+2 is first half).
How the goals were scored
Based on 100% of the goals, those with the goal type recorded.
Teams
| Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | GF/P | GA/P | CS | Home | Away | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Internacional (BRA)
|
10 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 16 | 6 | +10 | 1,60 | 0,60 | 5 | 60% | 73% | 28 | 1 |
Estudiantes (LP)
|
10 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 12 | 9 | +3 | 1,20 | 0,90 | 3 | 80% | 27% | 28 | 5 |
Argentinos Juniors
|
8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 1,13 | 0,50 | 5 | 67% | 50% | 26 | 2 |
Deportivo Guadalajara
|
8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 13 | 16 | -3 | 1,63 | 2,00 | 0 | 25% | 75% | 21 | 1 |
Botafogo - RJ
|
6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 9 | +4 | 2,17 | 1,50 | 0 | 78% | 33% | 16 | 2 |
América de Cali
|
6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 1,33 | 1,00 | 3 | 100% | 11% | 11 | 1 |
Universidad Católica (CHI)
|
6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 11 | 5 | +6 | 1,83 | 0,83 | 3 | 78% | 22% | 10 | 1 |
Arsenal de Sarandí
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 1,75 | 0,75 | 2 | 67% | 50% | 11 | 0 |
River Plate (ARG)
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 1,75 | 1,50 | 0 | 50% | 67% | 10 | 1 |
Deportivo Quito
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 1,50 | 1,50 | 1 | 100% | 17% | 12 | 1 |
Palmeiras
|
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 0,83 | 1,00 | 3 | 67% | 11% | 15 | 3 |
Club San Luis
|
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 1,75 | 1,75 | 0 | 100% | 0% | 8 | 1 |
Sport Áncash
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 1,00 | 0,50 | 2 | 67% | 0% | 15 | 2 |
Boca Juniors
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 1,50 | 1,25 | 1 | 50% | 17% | 9 | 2 |
Defensor Sporting
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 8 | -1 | 1,75 | 2,00 | 0 | 50% | 17% | 9 | 0 |
Club Olimpia
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 9 | -3 | 1,50 | 2,25 | 0 | 67% | 0% | 11 | 1 |
LDU Quito
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 9 | -3 | 1,50 | 2,25 | 0 | 67% | 0% | 10 | 0 |
Independiente
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1,50 | 1,50 | 0 | 100% | 0% | 7 | 0 |
Athletico Paranaense
|
4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 1,25 | 1,50 | 2 | 17% | 33% | 7 | 0 |
Bolívar (BOL)
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 2,00 | 2,50 | 0 | 100% | 0% | 9 | 0 |
Blooming
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 1,50 | 2,00 | 1 | 100% | 0% | 6 | 1 |
Vasco da Gama - RJ
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 1,50 | 2,00 | 0 | 100% | 0% | 3 | 0 |
Deportivo Cali
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 0,50 | 1,00 | 1 | 100% | 0% | 7 | 1 |
River Plate (URU)
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 1,00 | 2,00 | 1 | 100% | 0% | 2 | 1 |
Ñublense
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 0,50 | 2,00 | 1 | 100% | 0% | 5 | 1 |
Grêmio Porto Alegre
|
2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1,50 | 1,50 | 0 | 33% | 33% | 9 | 0 |
São Paulo FC
|
2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0,00 | 0,00 | 2 | 33% | 33% | 4 | 0 |
Libertad
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 2,00 | 2,50 | 0 | 33% | 0% | 4 | 2 |
Aragua FC
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 1,00 | 1,50 | 0 | 0% | 33% | 4 | 2 |
Universitario de Deportes
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 0,50 | 1,00 | 1 | 33% | 0% | 4 | 1 |
UA Maracaibo
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 1,00 | 2,00 | 1 | 33% | 0% | 3 | 1 |
San Lorenzo
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 0,00 | 1,00 | 1 | 0% | 33% | 8 | 0 |
Atlético Mineiro
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 8 | -5 | 1,50 | 4,00 | 0 | 0% | 0% | 5 | 1 |
Motagua
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 | -5 | 0,50 | 3,00 | 0 | 0% | 0% | 4 | 0 |
Tap a header to sort. Sorted by points, goal difference and goals for; this is not the official standings (it ignores groups, point deductions and tiebreak rules).
Records
Matches with most goals
Biggest wins
Streaks
| Streak | Team | Matches | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Consecutive wins |
Internacional (BRA)
|
5 | Quarter-finals | Final |
Argentinos Juniors
|
3 | Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | |
Universidad Católica (CHI)
|
2 | Preliminary round | Second round | |
| Matches unbeaten |
Internacional (BRA)
|
10 | Second round | Final |
Estudiantes (LP)
|
7 | Second round | Semi-finals | |
Deportivo Guadalajara
|
6 | Second round | Quarter-finals | |
| Matches without a win |
Athletico Paranaense
|
4 | Second round | Round of 16 |
Internacional (BRA)
|
4 | Second round | Round of 16 | |
Universidad Católica (CHI)
|
3 | Second round | Round of 16 |
Referees
| Referee | P | /P | /P | Home wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Carlos Amarilla
|
4 | 6,25 | 0,50 | 50% |
Roberto Silvera
|
4 | 4,75 | 0,25 | 25% |
Carlos Chandía
|
3 | 6,00 | 0,67 | 67% |
Hernando Buitrago
|
3 | 5,33 | 1,00 | 33% |
Leonardo Gaciba
|
3 | 5,00 | 0,33 | 33% |
Pablo Lunati
|
3 | 3,67 | 0,00 | 67% |
Víctor Hugo Rivera
|
3 | 6,33 | 0,33 | 67% |
Óscar Julián Ruiz
|
3 | 3,67 | 0,67 | 67% |
Albert Duarte
|
2 | 5,50 | 1,00 | 0% |
Carlos Galeano
|
2 | 4,00 | 0,00 | 50% |
Federico Beligoy
|
2 | 5,00 | 0,00 | 50% |
Heber Roberto Lopes
|
2 | 5,00 | 0,50 | 50% |
Jorge Larrionda
|
2 | 6,00 | 1,50 | 50% |
Juan Soto
|
2 | 5,00 | 0,00 | 0% |
Alejandro Sabino
|
1 | 4,00 | 2,00 | 0% |
Alfredo Intriago
|
1 | 6,00 | 1,00 | 100% |
Alicio Peña Junior
|
1 | 5,00 | 0,00 | 0% |
Antonio Arias
|
1 | 3,00 | 0,00 | 100% |
Carlos Eugênio Simon
|
1 | 3,00 | 0,00 | 100% |
Carlos Manuel Torres
|
1 | 6,00 | 0,00 | 0% |
Diego Abal
|
1 | 10,00 | 0,00 | 0% |
Enrique Osses
|
1 | 5,00 | 1,00 | 100% |
Evandro Roman
|
1 | 3,00 | 1,00 | 0% |
Fernando Cabrera
|
1 | 4,00 | 0,00 | 100% |
Gabriel Favale
|
1 | 5,00 | 1,00 | 0% |
Georges Buckley
|
1 | 5,00 | 1,00 | 0% |
Iván Gamboa
|
1 | 8,00 | 0,00 | 100% |
Juan Pablo Pompei
|
1 | 6,00 | 0,00 | 100% |
Líber Prudente
|
1 | 4,00 | 0,00 | 100% |
Manuel Andarcia
|
1 | 6,00 | 1,00 | 100% |
Manuel Garay
|
1 | 4,00 | 0,00 | 100% |
Martín Vázquez
|
1 | 7,00 | 2,00 | 100% |
René Ortube
|
1 | 5,00 | 2,00 | 0% |
Ricardo Grance
|
1 | 7,00 | 0,00 | 100% |
Rubén Selman
|
1 | 4,00 | 0,00 | 100% |
Samuel Haro
|
1 | 4,00 | 1,00 | 100% |
Sergio Pezzotta
|
1 | 7,00 | 2,00 | 100% |
Sálvio Spínola
|
1 | 7,00 | 0,00 | 0% |
Víctor Carrillo
|
1 | 7,00 | 0,00 | 100% |
Wagner Tardelli
|
1 | 2,00 | 0,00 | 0% |
Wilmar Roldán
|
1 | 5,00 | 1,00 | 100% |
Óscar Maldonado
|
1 | 4,00 | 1,00 | 100% |