Copa Mercosur 2001
Statistics
74
Matches
198
Goals
2,68
Goals per match
51,4%
Home wins
11
Goalless matches
5,33
Cards per match
With full details (goals, cards, referees): 73 of 74 matches.
Results
Most common scorelines
Regardless of who played at home: 1-0 and 0-1 count together.
Home, draw and away
Neutral-venue matches excluded. Matches decided on penalties count as draws.
The team that scored first…
Based on 61 matches with every goal recorded with its minute.
Goals
Goals per match on each matchday
Goals by minute
Based on 98% of the goals, those with the minute recorded. Stoppage time counts in its own half (45+2 is first half).
How the goals were scored
Based on 99% of the goals, those with the goal type recorded.
Teams
| Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | GF/P | GA/P | CS | Home | Away | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Flamengo RJ
|
12 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 18 | 9 | +9 | 1,50 | 0,75 | 7 | 78% | 50% | 23 | 1 |
San Lorenzo
|
12 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 21 | 11 | +10 | 1,75 | 0,92 | 5 | 72% | 44% | 34 | 0 |
Grêmio Porto Alegre
|
10 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 15 | 6 | +9 | 1,50 | 0,60 | 6 | 73% | 60% | 23 | 2 |
Corinthians SP
|
10 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 14 | 13 | +1 | 1,40 | 1,30 | 4 | 67% | 40% | 27 | 3 |
Universidad Católica (CHI)
|
8 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 10 | 12 | -2 | 1,25 | 1,50 | 1 | 100% | 0% | 15 | 0 |
Talleres de Córdoba
|
8 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 1,25 | 0,88 | 3 | 25% | 67% | 19 | 2 |
Nacional (URU)
|
6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 1,33 | 0,83 | 3 | 78% | 33% | 13 | 1 |
Cerro Porteño
|
8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 11 | 12 | -1 | 1,38 | 1,50 | 2 | 75% | 8% | 15 | 1 |
Independiente
|
8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 12 | -4 | 1,00 | 1,50 | 4 | 83% | 0% | 19 | 4 |
River Plate (ARG)
|
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 13 | 10 | +3 | 2,17 | 1,67 | 2 | 44% | 44% | 14 | 1 |
Vélez Sarsfield
|
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 2,00 | 1,83 | 1 | 67% | 22% | 16 | 1 |
Cruzeiro
|
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 1,50 | 1,33 | 1 | 44% | 44% | 19 | 3 |
Vasco da Gama - RJ
|
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 1,83 | 1,83 | 0 | 78% | 11% | 12 | 2 |
São Paulo FC
|
6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 1,17 | 1,00 | 3 | 56% | 22% | 18 | 0 |
Palmeiras
|
6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 11 | 10 | +1 | 1,83 | 1,67 | 2 | 56% | 11% | 16 | 3 |
Boca Juniors
|
6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 10 | -1 | 1,50 | 1,67 | 1 | 56% | 11% | 15 | 0 |
Colo-Colo
|
6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 6 | -3 | 0,50 | 1,00 | 2 | 44% | 22% | 19 | 3 |
Peñarol (URU)
|
6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 12 | -7 | 0,83 | 2,00 | 0 | 44% | 11% | 14 | 1 |
Universidad de Chile
|
6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 14 | -11 | 0,50 | 2,33 | 0 | 44% | 0% | 15 | 1 |
Club Olimpia
|
6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 13 | -13 | 0,00 | 2,17 | 0 | 0% | 0% | 14 | 0 |
Tap a header to sort. Sorted by points, goal difference and goals for; this is not the official standings (it ignores groups, point deductions and tiebreak rules).
Records
Matches with most goals
Biggest wins
Streaks
| Streak | Team | Matches | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Consecutive wins |
Grêmio Porto Alegre
|
4 | Matchday 01 | Matchday 04 |
Flamengo RJ
|
3 | Matchday 01 | Matchday 03 | |
Corinthians SP
|
3 | Matchday 01 | Matchday 03 | |
| Matches unbeaten |
Grêmio Porto Alegre
|
10 | Matchday 01 | Semi-finals |
Flamengo RJ
|
8 | Matchday 05 | Final | |
Talleres de Córdoba
|
7 | Matchday 01 | Quarter-finals | |
| Matches without a win |
Club Olimpia
|
6 | Matchday 01 | Matchday 06 |
São Paulo FC
|
5 | Matchday 02 | Matchday 06 | |
Universidad de Chile
|
5 | Matchday 02 | Matchday 06 |
Referees
| Referee | P | /P | /P | Home wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Epifanio González
|
7 | 4,57 | 0,29 | 29% |
Carlos Manuel Torres
|
5 | 7,00 | 0,60 | 60% |
Carlos Chandía
|
4 | 4,00 | 0,50 | 25% |
Horacio Elizondo
|
4 | 3,25 | 0,25 | 75% |
Wilson de Souza Mendonça
|
4 | 4,50 | 0,50 | 75% |
Antônio Pereira da Silva
|
3 | 3,33 | 0,67 | 100% |
Carlos Amarilla
|
3 | 5,67 | 0,67 | 33% |
Claudio Martín
|
3 | 4,00 | 0,00 | 33% |
Márcio Rezende
|
3 | 5,33 | 1,00 | 67% |
Oscar Sequeira
|
3 | 5,67 | 0,33 | 67% |
Ubaldo Aquino
|
3 | 4,67 | 0,00 | 67% |
Óscar Julián Ruiz
|
3 | 6,00 | 0,33 | 33% |
Byron Moreno
|
2 | 4,50 | 0,50 | 100% |
Gabriel Brazenas
|
2 | 6,50 | 0,50 | 0% |
Héctor Baldassi
|
2 | 3,50 | 0,00 | 100% |
Jorge Larrionda
|
2 | 5,00 | 0,00 | 0% |
Mario Sánchez
|
2 | 4,50 | 0,00 | 50% |
Saúl Feldman
|
2 | 4,50 | 0,00 | 100% |
Sergio Pezzotta
|
2 | 5,50 | 0,50 | 50% |
Wagner Tardelli
|
2 | 6,50 | 1,00 | 50% |
Carlos Eugênio Simon
|
1 | 6,00 | 0,00 | 0% |
Daniel Giménez
|
1 | 3,00 | 0,00 | 100% |
Gilberto Hidalgo
|
1 | 3,00 | 2,00 | 100% |
Guido Aros
|
1 | 3,00 | 1,00 | 100% |
Luciano Augusto Silva
|
1 | 4,00 | 0,00 | 0% |
Pablo Pozo
|
1 | 5,00 | 0,00 | 0% |
Paulo César de Oliveira
|
1 | 9,00 | 0,00 | 0% |
René Ortube
|
1 | 3,00 | 0,00 | 0% |
Robert Troxler
|
1 | 7,00 | 2,00 | 100% |
Roger Zambrano
|
1 | 5,00 | 0,00 | 0% |
Rubén Selman
|
1 | 5,00 | 0,00 | 0% |
Ángel Sánchez
|
1 | 8,00 | 0,00 | 0% |