Apertura 2002
Statistics
190
Matches
514
Goals
2,71
Goals per match
45,8%
Home wins
15
Goalless matches
4,73
Cards per match
Results
Most common scorelines
Regardless of who played at home: 1-0 and 0-1 count together.
Home, draw and away
Neutral-venue matches excluded. Matches decided on penalties count as draws.
The team that scored first…
Based on 175 matches with every goal recorded with its minute.
Goals
Goals per match on each matchday
Goals by minute
Based on 100% of the goals, those with the minute recorded. Stoppage time counts in its own half (45+2 is first half).
How the goals were scored
Based on 100% of the goals, those with the goal type recorded.
Teams
| Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | GF/P | GA/P | CS | Home | Away | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independiente
|
19 | 13 | 4 | 2 | 48 | 19 | +29 | 2,53 | 1,00 | 5 | 77% | 74% | 44 | 4 |
Boca Juniors
|
19 | 12 | 4 | 3 | 32 | 15 | +17 | 1,68 | 0,79 | 8 | 83% | 56% | 32 | 2 |
River Plate (ARG)
|
19 | 11 | 3 | 5 | 35 | 23 | +12 | 1,84 | 1,21 | 6 | 52% | 73% | 38 | 3 |
Chacarita Juniors
|
19 | 9 | 3 | 7 | 19 | 21 | -2 | 1,00 | 1,11 | 10 | 48% | 57% | 47 | 2 |
Vélez Sarsfield
|
19 | 8 | 4 | 7 | 23 | 19 | +4 | 1,21 | 1,00 | 7 | 52% | 47% | 50 | 2 |
|
19 | 8 | 4 | 7 | 28 | 28 | 0 | 1,47 | 1,47 | 5 | 44% | 53% | 47 | 8 |
Colón de Santa Fe
|
19 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 26 | 26 | 0 | 1,37 | 1,37 | 5 | 78% | 23% | 47 | 1 |
Arsenal de Sarandí
|
19 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 29 | 25 | +4 | 1,53 | 1,32 | 4 | 52% | 43% | 43 | 2 |
San Lorenzo
|
19 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 28 | 25 | +3 | 1,47 | 1,32 | 4 | 57% | 37% | 39 | 1 |
Newell's Old Boys
|
19 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 23 | 22 | +1 | 1,21 | 1,16 | 6 | 56% | 40% | 42 | 1 |
CA Lanús
|
19 | 6 | 8 | 5 | 21 | 24 | -3 | 1,11 | 1,26 | 6 | 60% | 30% | 44 | 1 |
Banfield
|
19 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 21 | 17 | +4 | 1,11 | 0,89 | 7 | 57% | 30% | 34 | 1 |
Rosario Central
|
19 | 7 | 4 | 8 | 36 | 34 | +2 | 1,89 | 1,79 | 5 | 63% | 22% | 38 | 6 |
Unión de Santa Fe
|
19 | 6 | 5 | 8 | 26 | 28 | -2 | 1,37 | 1,47 | 4 | 50% | 30% | 44 | 1 |
Talleres de Córdoba
|
19 | 5 | 8 | 6 | 23 | 27 | -4 | 1,21 | 1,42 | 5 | 50% | 30% | 44 | 5 |
Gimnasia de La Plata
|
19 | 4 | 8 | 7 | 18 | 24 | -6 | 0,95 | 1,26 | 5 | 53% | 15% | 47 | 3 |
Olimpo de Bahía Blanca
|
19 | 5 | 5 | 9 | 20 | 30 | -10 | 1,05 | 1,58 | 6 | 59% | 13% | 33 | 6 |
Nueva Chicago
|
19 | 3 | 6 | 10 | 20 | 29 | -9 | 1,05 | 1,53 | 3 | 47% | 4% | 44 | 3 |
Estudiantes (LP)
|
19 | 4 | 3 | 12 | 21 | 36 | -15 | 1,11 | 1,89 | 3 | 41% | 13% | 41 | 4 |
Huracán
|
19 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 17 | 42 | -25 | 0,89 | 2,21 | 1 | 19% | 20% | 44 | 1 |
Tap a header to sort. Sorted by points, goal difference and goals for; this is not the official standings (it ignores groups, point deductions and tiebreak rules).
Records
Matches with most goals
Biggest wins
Streaks
| Streak | Team | Matches | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Consecutive wins |
Independiente
|
5 | Matchday 10 | Matchday 14 |
Boca Juniors
|
5 | Matchday 13 | Matchday 17 | |
River Plate (ARG)
|
4 | Matchday 02 | Matchday 05 | |
| Matches unbeaten |
San Lorenzo
|
10 | Matchday 04 | Matchday 13 |
Independiente
|
8 | Matchday 01 | Matchday 08 | |
Boca Juniors
|
7 | Matchday 13 | Matchday 19 | |
| Matches without a win |
Rosario Central
|
9 | Matchday 07 | Matchday 15 |
Nueva Chicago
|
9 | Matchday 04 | Matchday 12 | |
Unión de Santa Fe
|
8 | Matchday 09 | Matchday 16 |
Referees
| Referee | P | /P | /P | Home wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Horacio Elizondo
|
18 | 2,89 | 0,17 | 39% |
Oscar Sequeira
|
18 | 4,17 | 0,11 | 72% |
Héctor Baldassi
|
17 | 4,53 | 0,47 | 35% |
Manuel Sánchez
|
16 | 3,88 | 0,19 | 31% |
Diego Martín
|
14 | 3,86 | 0,50 | 36% |
Roberto Ruscio
|
13 | 5,08 | 0,23 | 62% |
Sergio Pezzotta
|
13 | 4,62 | 0,31 | 54% |
Fabián Madorrán
|
12 | 4,25 | 0,33 | 58% |
Gustavo Bassi
|
12 | 4,25 | 0,33 | 42% |
Juan Pablo Pompei
|
11 | 5,18 | 0,36 | 45% |
Pablo Giménez
|
11 | 4,55 | 0,36 | 45% |
Gabriel Favale
|
9 | 5,33 | 0,00 | 56% |
Rafael Furchi
|
8 | 4,50 | 0,88 | 38% |
Gabriel Brazenas
|
5 | 6,40 | 0,20 | 40% |
Claudio Martín
|
4 | 4,75 | 0,00 | 50% |
Cristian Villarreal
|
2 | 5,00 | 0,00 | 0% |
Rodolfo Guerra
|
2 | 4,50 | 0,00 | 50% |
Ángel Sánchez
|
2 | 4,00 | 0,00 | 50% |
Héctor Boxler
|
1 | 6,00 | 1,00 | 0% |
Luis Bongianino
|
1 | 11,00 | 2,00 | 0% |
Pablo Jiménez
|
1 | 8,00 | 0,00 | 0% |