Copa Libertadores 2003
Statistics
126
Matches
370
Goals
2,94
Goals per match
52,4%
Home wins
9
Goalless matches
4,79
Cards per match
Results
Most common scorelines
Regardless of who played at home: 1-0 and 0-1 count together.
Home, draw and away
Neutral-venue matches excluded. Matches decided on penalties count as draws.
The team that scored first…
Based on 117 matches with every goal recorded with its minute.
Goals
Goals per match on each matchday
Goals by minute
Based on 100% of the goals, those with the minute recorded. Stoppage time counts in its own half (45+2 is first half).
How the goals were scored
Based on 100% of the goals, those with the goal type recorded.
Teams
| Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | GF/P | GA/P | CS | Home | Away | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Boca Juniors
|
14 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 29 | 13 | +16 | 2,07 | 0,93 | 4 | 76% | 76% | 21 | 4 |
Santos FC
|
14 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 30 | 19 | +11 | 2,14 | 1,36 | 4 | 67% | 57% | 36 | 1 |
River Plate (ARG)
|
10 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 17 | 14 | +3 | 1,70 | 1,40 | 2 | 100% | 40% | 16 | 5 |
Independiente Medellín
|
12 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16 | 14 | +2 | 1,33 | 1,17 | 4 | 67% | 39% | 29 | 3 |
Paysandu - PA
|
8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 17 | 9 | +8 | 2,13 | 1,13 | 3 | 58% | 83% | 12 | 4 |
Grêmio Porto Alegre
|
10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 19 | 13 | +6 | 1,90 | 1,30 | 2 | 87% | 27% | 18 | 1 |
|
8 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 12 | 5 | +7 | 1,50 | 0,63 | 3 | 67% | 67% | 15 | 2 |
Corinthians SP
|
8 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 17 | 10 | +7 | 2,13 | 1,25 | 2 | 75% | 50% | 17 | 4 |
América de Cali
|
12 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 17 | 21 | -4 | 1,42 | 1,75 | 2 | 56% | 28% | 26 | 5 |
Deportivo Cali
|
8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 1,13 | 0,38 | 6 | 83% | 33% | 14 | 1 |
Cobreloa
|
10 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 12 | 9 | +3 | 1,20 | 0,90 | 6 | 33% | 53% | 30 | 3 |
Nacional (URU)
|
8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 18 | 16 | +2 | 2,25 | 2,00 | 2 | 58% | 42% | 20 | 1 |
Cruz Azul
|
10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 1,40 | 1,40 | 4 | 73% | 7% | 19 | 2 |
Cerro Porteño
|
8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 12 | -3 | 1,13 | 1,50 | 3 | 50% | 42% | 17 | 4 |
Pumas UNAM
|
8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 9 | -1 | 1,00 | 1,13 | 3 | 75% | 8% | 19 | 2 |
Club Olimpia
|
8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 11 | 12 | -1 | 1,38 | 1,50 | 1 | 33% | 42% | 24 | 3 |
Bolívar (BOL)
|
6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 9 | -1 | 1,33 | 1,50 | 2 | 100% | 0% | 5 | 2 |
Gimnasia de La Plata
|
6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 1,33 | 1,17 | 2 | 56% | 22% | 13 | 1 |
Libertad
|
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 1,50 | 1,50 | 1 | 44% | 33% | 7 | 2 |
Universitario de Deportes
|
6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 1,33 | 1,33 | 1 | 56% | 22% | 19 | 2 |
Sporting Cristal
|
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 7 | -1 | 1,00 | 1,17 | 1 | 44% | 33% | 19 | 1 |
Peñarol (URU)
|
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 14 | -2 | 2,00 | 2,33 | 2 | 78% | 0% | 16 | 1 |
El Nacional
|
6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 6 | -2 | 0,67 | 1,00 | 2 | 56% | 11% | 13 | 0 |
Fénix (URU)
|
6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 10 | 14 | -4 | 1,67 | 2,33 | 1 | 67% | 0% | 10 | 0 |
The Strongest
|
6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 12 | -6 | 1,00 | 2,00 | 1 | 67% | 0% | 20 | 1 |
Barcelona (ECU)
|
6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 10 | -2 | 1,33 | 1,67 | 1 | 44% | 11% | 15 | 2 |
Colo-Colo
|
6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 10 | -4 | 1,00 | 1,67 | 0 | 44% | 11% | 13 | 2 |
Alianza Lima
|
6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 14 | -8 | 1,00 | 2,33 | 1 | 22% | 33% | 13 | 0 |
Universidad Católica (CHI)
|
6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 12 | -5 | 1,17 | 2,00 | 0 | 44% | 0% | 15 | 0 |
Emelec
|
6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 15 | -9 | 1,00 | 2,50 | 0 | 33% | 11% | 12 | 2 |
12 de Octubre de Itauguá
|
6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 17 | -10 | 1,17 | 2,83 | 0 | 33% | 0% | 11 | 1 |
Oriente Petrolero
|
6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 13 | -9 | 0,67 | 2,17 | 0 | 11% | 0% | 6 | 1 |
Tap a header to sort. Sorted by points, goal difference and goals for; this is not the official standings (it ignores groups, point deductions and tiebreak rules).
Records
Matches with most goals
Biggest wins
Streaks
| Streak | Team | Matches | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Consecutive wins |
Boca Juniors
|
10 | Round of 16 | Matchday 03 |
Independiente Medellín
|
3 | Matchday 04 | Matchday 06 | |
Santos FC
|
3 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | |
| Matches unbeaten |
Boca Juniors
|
10 | Round of 16 | Matchday 03 |
|
8 | Round of 16 | Matchday 06 | |
Santos FC
|
6 | Round of 16 | Semi-finals | |
| Matches without a win |
Club Olimpia
|
6 | Round of 16 | Matchday 04 |
Oriente Petrolero
|
6 | Matchday 01 | Matchday 06 | |
Cobreloa
|
5 | Round of 16 | Matchday 02 |
Referees
| Referee | P | /P | /P | Home wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Epifanio González
|
8 | 4,38 | 0,88 | 50% |
Gilberto Hidalgo
|
7 | 2,86 | 0,29 | 43% |
Jorge Larrionda
|
7 | 3,57 | 0,71 | 43% |
Óscar Julián Ruiz
|
7 | 5,00 | 0,71 | 29% |
Ubaldo Aquino
|
6 | 3,67 | 0,33 | 83% |
Horacio Elizondo
|
5 | 4,60 | 0,00 | 80% |
Márcio Rezende
|
5 | 4,80 | 1,20 | 40% |
Carlos Eugênio Simon
|
4 | 5,00 | 0,75 | 50% |
Daniel Giménez
|
4 | 3,00 | 0,25 | 75% |
Gustavo Méndez
|
4 | 5,50 | 1,50 | 50% |
Luis Solorzano
|
4 | 4,00 | 0,25 | 50% |
Martín Vázquez
|
4 | 5,00 | 0,00 | 100% |
Mauricio Reinoso
|
4 | 5,50 | 0,25 | 25% |
Paulo César de Oliveira
|
4 | 4,25 | 0,00 | 50% |
Rubén Selman
|
4 | 3,25 | 0,50 | 0% |
Carlos Amarilla
|
3 | 5,00 | 1,00 | 33% |
Carlos Manuel Torres
|
3 | 4,00 | 1,00 | 67% |
Guido Aros
|
3 | 3,00 | 0,67 | 67% |
Héctor Baldassi
|
3 | 5,67 | 0,67 | 67% |
Pablo Pozo
|
3 | 4,67 | 0,00 | 67% |
René Ortube
|
3 | 7,00 | 0,33 | 67% |
Wilson de Souza Mendonça
|
3 | 3,67 | 1,00 | 33% |
Carlos Chandía
|
2 | 2,50 | 0,00 | 0% |
Claudio Martín
|
2 | 2,50 | 0,50 | 50% |
Eduardo Ponce
|
2 | 2,00 | 0,50 | 50% |
Fernando Paneso
|
2 | 5,00 | 0,00 | 50% |
Gustavo Brand
|
2 | 6,50 | 0,00 | 100% |
José Carpio
|
2 | 2,00 | 0,50 | 50% |
Juan Carlos Paniagua
|
2 | 5,00 | 1,00 | 0% |
Oscar Sequeira
|
2 | 6,50 | 0,00 | 50% |
Víctor Hugo Rivera
|
2 | 4,50 | 0,00 | 100% |
Alberto Duque
|
1 | 8,00 | 0,00 | 0% |
Eduardo Lecca
|
1 | 3,00 | 0,00 | 100% |
Fabián Madorrán
|
1 | 6,00 | 0,00 | 100% |
Felipe Russi
|
1 | 5,00 | 0,00 | 100% |
Fernando Cabrera
|
1 | 1,00 | 0,00 | 0% |
Gabriel Brazenas
|
1 | 3,00 | 1,00 | 100% |
Hébert Aguilera
|
1 | 3,00 | 0,00 | 100% |
Luciano Augusto Silva
|
1 | 2,00 | 0,00 | 100% |
Olivier Viera
|
1 | 6,00 | 1,00 | 0% |
Sergio Pezzotta
|
1 | 5,00 | 1,00 | 0% |