Major League Soccer 2018
Statistics
408
Matches
1299
Goals
3,18
Goals per match
54,2%
Home wins
17
Goalless matches
3,64
Cards per match
Results
Most common scorelines
Regardless of who played at home: 1-0 and 0-1 count together.
Home, draw and away
Neutral-venue matches excluded. Matches decided on penalties count as draws.
The team that scored first…
Based on 391 matches with every goal recorded with its minute.
Goals
Goals per match on each matchday
Goals by minute
Based on 100% of the goals, those with the minute recorded. Stoppage time counts in its own half (45+2 is first half).
How the goals were scored
Based on 100% of the goals, those with the goal type recorded.
Teams
| Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | GF/P | GA/P | CS | Home | Away | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Atlanta United FC
|
39 | 25 | 6 | 8 | 79 | 46 | +33 | 2,03 | 1,18 | 11 | 77% | 61% | 67 | 3 |
Red Bull New York
|
38 | 24 | 5 | 9 | 66 | 37 | +29 | 1,74 | 0,97 | 17 | 86% | 49% | 55 | 2 |
Sporting Kansas City
|
38 | 19 | 10 | 9 | 72 | 46 | +26 | 1,89 | 1,21 | 14 | 67% | 51% | 57 | 3 |
Portland Timbers
|
40 | 18 | 10 | 12 | 63 | 57 | +6 | 1,58 | 1,43 | 11 | 72% | 37% | 68 | 3 |
Seattle Sounders
|
36 | 19 | 5 | 12 | 56 | 41 | +15 | 1,56 | 1,14 | 7 | 65% | 50% | 58 | 5 |
New York City FC
|
37 | 17 | 8 | 12 | 63 | 50 | +13 | 1,70 | 1,35 | 10 | 75% | 30% | 69 | 4 |
Los Angeles FC
|
35 | 16 | 9 | 10 | 70 | 55 | +15 | 2,00 | 1,57 | 10 | 63% | 45% | 42 | 4 |
FC Dallas
|
35 | 16 | 9 | 10 | 53 | 46 | +7 | 1,51 | 1,31 | 10 | 65% | 43% | 52 | 4 |
Columbus Crew
|
37 | 15 | 10 | 12 | 46 | 50 | -4 | 1,24 | 1,35 | 11 | 74% | 26% | 52 | 3 |
Real Salt Lake City
|
37 | 15 | 8 | 14 | 61 | 65 | -4 | 1,65 | 1,76 | 7 | 70% | 26% | 64 | 0 |
D.C. United
|
35 | 14 | 10 | 11 | 62 | 52 | +10 | 1,77 | 1,49 | 6 | 78% | 20% | 42 | 2 |
Philadelphia Union
|
35 | 15 | 5 | 15 | 50 | 53 | -3 | 1,43 | 1,51 | 11 | 57% | 39% | 60 | 4 |
Los Angeles Galaxy
|
34 | 13 | 9 | 12 | 66 | 64 | +2 | 1,94 | 1,88 | 8 | 55% | 39% | 70 | 3 |
Vancouver Whitecaps FC
|
34 | 13 | 8 | 13 | 54 | 67 | -13 | 1,59 | 1,97 | 2 | 51% | 41% | 58 | 8 |
CF Montréal
|
34 | 14 | 4 | 16 | 47 | 53 | -6 | 1,38 | 1,56 | 10 | 69% | 22% | 47 | 3 |
New England Revolution
|
34 | 10 | 11 | 13 | 49 | 55 | -6 | 1,44 | 1,62 | 7 | 57% | 24% | 81 | 4 |
Houston Dynamo FC
|
34 | 10 | 8 | 16 | 58 | 58 | 0 | 1,71 | 1,71 | 5 | 53% | 22% | 66 | 7 |
Toronto FC
|
34 | 10 | 6 | 18 | 59 | 64 | -5 | 1,74 | 1,88 | 3 | 51% | 20% | 53 | 4 |
Minnesota United FC
|
34 | 11 | 3 | 20 | 49 | 71 | -22 | 1,44 | 2,09 | 2 | 61% | 10% | 70 | 7 |
Chicago Fire
|
34 | 8 | 8 | 18 | 48 | 61 | -13 | 1,41 | 1,79 | 4 | 43% | 20% | 61 | 3 |
Colorado Rapids
|
34 | 8 | 7 | 19 | 36 | 63 | -27 | 1,06 | 1,85 | 6 | 41% | 20% | 90 | 6 |
Orlando City
|
34 | 8 | 4 | 22 | 43 | 74 | -31 | 1,26 | 2,18 | 2 | 43% | 12% | 68 | 5 |
San Jose Earthquakes
|
34 | 4 | 9 | 21 | 49 | 71 | -22 | 1,44 | 2,09 | 2 | 24% | 18% | 46 | 3 |
Tap a header to sort. Sorted by points, goal difference and goals for; this is not the official standings (it ignores groups, point deductions and tiebreak rules).
Records
Matches with most goals
Biggest wins
Streaks
| Streak | Team | Matches | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Consecutive wins |
Seattle Sounders
|
8 | Matchday 21 | Matchday 28 |
Orlando City
|
6 | Matchday 5 | Matchday 10 | |
Portland Timbers
|
6 | Matchday 7 | Matchday 13 | |
| Matches unbeaten |
Portland Timbers
|
15 | Matchday 7 | Matchday 23 |
Atlanta United FC
|
12 | Matchday 14b | Matchday 26 | |
D.C. United
|
10 | Matchday 27 | Matchday 37 | |
| Matches without a win |
San Jose Earthquakes
|
12 | Matchday 24 | Matchday 36 |
Orlando City
|
11 | Matchday 21 | Matchday 33 | |
New England Revolution
|
10 | Matchday 23 | Matchday 32 |
Referees
| Referee | P | /P | /P | Home wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Robert Sibiga
|
29 | 3,38 | 0,21 | 55% |
Allen Chapman
|
28 | 3,14 | 0,25 | 75% |
Alan Kelly
|
25 | 2,88 | 0,12 | 64% |
Ted Unkel
|
25 | 3,52 | 0,28 | 56% |
Baldomero Toledo
|
24 | 3,21 | 0,13 | 42% |
Ismail Elfath
|
24 | 3,29 | 0,29 | 54% |
José Carlos Rivero
|
24 | 4,08 | 0,33 | 54% |
Kevin Stott
|
23 | 2,70 | 0,22 | 65% |
Armando Villarreal
|
22 | 3,41 | 0,14 | 45% |
Drew Fischer
|
21 | 2,90 | 0,14 | 62% |
Hilario Grajeda
|
21 | 2,76 | 0,24 | 52% |
Chris Penso
|
20 | 4,35 | 0,35 | 35% |
Nima Saghafi
|
20 | 4,90 | 0,10 | 40% |
Jair Marrufo
|
18 | 3,06 | 0,00 | 67% |
Mark Geiger
|
16 | 3,31 | 0,25 | 56% |
Dave Gantar
|
15 | 3,07 | 0,13 | 53% |
Sorin Stoica
|
15 | 3,80 | 0,40 | 47% |
Fotis Bazakos
|
9 | 3,00 | 0,22 | 44% |
Silviu Petrescu
|
9 | 4,44 | 0,11 | 33% |
Joseph Dickerson
|
7 | 4,57 | 0,43 | 43% |
Rubiel Vázquez
|
4 | 3,50 | 0,75 | 75% |
Marcos de Oliveira
|
3 | 4,00 | 0,33 | 67% |
Ramy Touchan
|
2 | 3,00 | 0,00 | 100% |
Alex Chilowicz
|
1 | 3,00 | 0,00 | 100% |
Guido Gonzales Jr.
|
1 | 3,00 | 2,00 | 0% |
Timothy Ford
|
1 | 2,00 | 0,00 | 0% |
Victor Rivas
|
1 | 5,00 | 0,00 | 0% |