Major League Soccer 2017
Statistics
391
Matches
1144
Goals
2,93
Goals per match
55,2%
Home wins
27
Goalless matches
3,75
Cards per match
Results
Most common scorelines
Regardless of who played at home: 1-0 and 0-1 count together.
Home, draw and away
Neutral-venue matches excluded. Matches decided on penalties count as draws.
The team that scored first…
Based on 364 matches with every goal recorded with its minute.
Goals
Goals per match on each matchday
Goals by minute
Based on 100% of the goals, those with the minute recorded. Stoppage time counts in its own half (45+2 is first half).
How the goals were scored
Based on 100% of the goals, those with the goal type recorded.
Teams
| Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | GF/P | GA/P | CS | Home | Away | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Toronto FC
|
39 | 23 | 10 | 6 | 79 | 39 | +40 | 2,03 | 1,00 | 16 | 80% | 54% | 52 | 2 |
Seattle Sounders
|
39 | 17 | 12 | 10 | 59 | 41 | +18 | 1,51 | 1,05 | 17 | 77% | 32% | 51 | 6 |
New York City FC
|
36 | 17 | 9 | 10 | 59 | 47 | +12 | 1,64 | 1,31 | 8 | 70% | 41% | 75 | 3 |
Columbus Crew
|
39 | 17 | 8 | 14 | 57 | 53 | +4 | 1,46 | 1,36 | 11 | 74% | 28% | 59 | 4 |
Houston Dynamo FC
|
39 | 15 | 12 | 12 | 60 | 51 | +9 | 1,54 | 1,31 | 10 | 73% | 23% | 80 | 3 |
Atlanta United FC
|
35 | 15 | 11 | 9 | 70 | 40 | +30 | 2,00 | 1,14 | 13 | 69% | 37% | 63 | 5 |
Red Bull New York
|
37 | 16 | 8 | 13 | 59 | 49 | +10 | 1,59 | 1,32 | 12 | 61% | 40% | 76 | 2 |
Vancouver Whitecaps FC
|
37 | 16 | 8 | 13 | 55 | 51 | +4 | 1,49 | 1,38 | 9 | 63% | 37% | 59 | 6 |
Chicago Fire
|
35 | 16 | 7 | 12 | 61 | 51 | +10 | 1,74 | 1,46 | 11 | 72% | 31% | 46 | 2 |
Portland Timbers
|
36 | 15 | 9 | 12 | 61 | 52 | +9 | 1,69 | 1,44 | 8 | 69% | 31% | 71 | 5 |
Sporting Kansas City
|
35 | 12 | 13 | 10 | 40 | 30 | +10 | 1,14 | 0,86 | 11 | 71% | 24% | 60 | 2 |
FC Dallas
|
34 | 11 | 13 | 10 | 48 | 48 | 0 | 1,41 | 1,41 | 9 | 61% | 29% | 61 | 3 |
San Jose Earthquakes
|
35 | 13 | 7 | 15 | 39 | 65 | -26 | 1,11 | 1,86 | 9 | 69% | 20% | 55 | 7 |
Real Salt Lake City
|
34 | 13 | 6 | 15 | 49 | 55 | -6 | 1,44 | 1,62 | 9 | 61% | 27% | 64 | 4 |
New England Revolution
|
34 | 13 | 6 | 15 | 53 | 61 | -8 | 1,56 | 1,79 | 9 | 76% | 12% | 54 | 6 |
Philadelphia Union
|
34 | 11 | 9 | 14 | 50 | 47 | +3 | 1,47 | 1,38 | 10 | 65% | 18% | 52 | 2 |
CF Montréal
|
34 | 11 | 6 | 17 | 52 | 58 | -6 | 1,53 | 1,71 | 5 | 49% | 27% | 69 | 6 |
Orlando City
|
34 | 10 | 9 | 15 | 39 | 58 | -19 | 1,15 | 1,71 | 7 | 51% | 25% | 63 | 8 |
Minnesota United FC
|
34 | 10 | 6 | 18 | 47 | 70 | -23 | 1,38 | 2,06 | 5 | 49% | 22% | 67 | 3 |
Colorado Rapids
|
34 | 9 | 6 | 19 | 31 | 51 | -20 | 0,91 | 1,50 | 6 | 55% | 10% | 74 | 6 |
Los Angeles Galaxy
|
34 | 8 | 8 | 18 | 45 | 67 | -22 | 1,32 | 1,97 | 6 | 27% | 35% | 68 | 8 |
D.C. United
|
34 | 9 | 5 | 20 | 31 | 60 | -29 | 0,91 | 1,76 | 7 | 41% | 22% | 53 | 3 |
Tap a header to sort. Sorted by points, goal difference and goals for; this is not the official standings (it ignores groups, point deductions and tiebreak rules).
Records
Matches with most goals
Biggest wins
Streaks
| Streak | Team | Matches | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Consecutive wins |
Toronto FC
|
6 | Matchday 24 | Matchday 29 |
Atlanta United FC
|
6 | Matchday 16 | Matchday 21 | |
Orlando City
|
5 | Matchday 3 | Matchday 8 | |
| Matches unbeaten |
Columbus Crew
|
13 | Matchday 24 | Quarter-finals |
Toronto FC
|
11 | Matchday 19 | Matchday 29 | |
Seattle Sounders
|
11 | Matchday 17 | Matchday 29 | |
| Matches without a win |
Los Angeles Galaxy
|
13 | Matchday 15 | Matchday 27 |
Colorado Rapids
|
13 | Matchday 19 | Matchday 31 | |
D.C. United
|
11 | Matchday 14 | Matchday 24 |
Referees
| Referee | P | /P | /P | Home wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Chris Penso
|
27 | 4,30 | 0,30 | 41% |
Alan Kelly
|
26 | 3,23 | 0,12 | 62% |
Robert Sibiga
|
26 | 3,85 | 0,15 | 35% |
Ismail Elfath
|
25 | 2,84 | 0,28 | 52% |
Allen Chapman
|
24 | 3,25 | 0,21 | 71% |
José Carlos Rivero
|
23 | 4,04 | 0,35 | 57% |
Kevin Stott
|
22 | 2,18 | 0,14 | 45% |
Baldomero Toledo
|
21 | 4,05 | 0,67 | 62% |
Ricardo Salazar
|
21 | 3,33 | 0,19 | 62% |
Armando Villarreal
|
18 | 3,17 | 0,28 | 72% |
Hilario Grajeda
|
18 | 4,06 | 0,11 | 44% |
Drew Fischer
|
16 | 3,56 | 0,25 | 38% |
Mark Geiger
|
15 | 3,20 | 0,13 | 67% |
Silviu Petrescu
|
15 | 4,20 | 0,13 | 67% |
Nima Saghafi
|
14 | 3,57 | 0,21 | 64% |
Jair Marrufo
|
13 | 2,62 | 0,08 | 31% |
Jorge Gonzalez
|
13 | 4,46 | 0,46 | 85% |
Sorin Stoica
|
12 | 3,50 | 0,17 | 50% |
Ted Unkel
|
11 | 3,45 | 0,45 | 55% |
Fotis Bazakos
|
10 | 4,20 | 0,10 | 80% |
Dave Gantar
|
7 | 2,86 | 0,57 | 57% |
Marcos de Oliveira
|
4 | 3,00 | 0,00 | 75% |
Rubiel Vázquez
|
4 | 3,25 | 0,25 | 0% |
Alex Chilowicz
|
3 | 3,67 | 0,33 | 67% |
Juan Guzman
|
2 | 4,00 | 0,50 | 0% |
Joseph Dickerson
|
1 | 1,00 | 0,00 | 100% |