LaLiga 2008/09
Statistics
380
Matches
1101
Goals
2,90
Goals per match
48,4%
Home wins
18
Goalless matches
6,00
Cards per match
Results
Most common scorelines
Regardless of who played at home: 1-0 and 0-1 count together.
Home, draw and away
Neutral-venue matches excluded. Matches decided on penalties count as draws.
The team that scored first…
Based on 362 matches with every goal recorded with its minute.
Goals
Goals per match on each matchday
Goals by minute
Based on 100% of the goals, those with the minute recorded. Stoppage time counts in its own half (45+2 is first half).
How the goals were scored
Based on 100% of the goals, those with the goal type recorded.
Teams
| Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | GF/P | GA/P | CS | Home | Away | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
FC Barcelona
|
38 | 27 | 6 | 5 | 105 | 35 | +70 | 2,76 | 0,92 | 15 | 79% | 74% | 75 | 6 |
Real Madrid
|
38 | 25 | 3 | 10 | 83 | 52 | +31 | 2,18 | 1,37 | 14 | 77% | 60% | 114 | 9 |
Sevilla FC
|
38 | 21 | 7 | 10 | 54 | 39 | +15 | 1,42 | 1,03 | 18 | 61% | 61% | 99 | 8 |
Atlético Madrid
|
38 | 20 | 7 | 11 | 80 | 57 | +23 | 2,11 | 1,50 | 10 | 70% | 47% | 113 | 6 |
Villarreal
|
38 | 18 | 11 | 9 | 61 | 54 | +7 | 1,61 | 1,42 | 8 | 68% | 46% | 99 | 5 |
Valencia CF
|
38 | 18 | 8 | 12 | 68 | 54 | +14 | 1,79 | 1,42 | 10 | 70% | 39% | 117 | 6 |
Deportivo La Coruña
|
38 | 16 | 10 | 12 | 48 | 47 | +1 | 1,26 | 1,24 | 14 | 63% | 39% | 88 | 4 |
Málaga CF
|
38 | 15 | 10 | 13 | 55 | 59 | -4 | 1,45 | 1,55 | 8 | 54% | 42% | 102 | 7 |
RCD Mallorca
|
38 | 14 | 9 | 15 | 53 | 60 | -7 | 1,39 | 1,58 | 10 | 58% | 32% | 116 | 7 |
Espanyol Barcelona
|
38 | 12 | 11 | 15 | 46 | 49 | -3 | 1,21 | 1,29 | 12 | 51% | 32% | 116 | 6 |
Racing Santander
|
38 | 12 | 10 | 16 | 49 | 48 | +1 | 1,29 | 1,26 | 10 | 40% | 40% | 133 | 9 |
UD Almería
|
38 | 13 | 7 | 18 | 45 | 61 | -16 | 1,18 | 1,61 | 5 | 65% | 16% | 100 | 12 |
Athletic Bilbao
|
38 | 12 | 8 | 18 | 47 | 62 | -15 | 1,24 | 1,63 | 7 | 51% | 26% | 114 | 13 |
CA Osasuna
|
38 | 10 | 13 | 15 | 41 | 47 | -6 | 1,08 | 1,24 | 12 | 51% | 25% | 107 | 12 |
Real Valladolid
|
38 | 12 | 7 | 19 | 46 | 58 | -12 | 1,21 | 1,53 | 9 | 51% | 25% | 84 | 10 |
Sporting Gijón
|
38 | 14 | 1 | 23 | 47 | 79 | -32 | 1,24 | 2,08 | 5 | 44% | 32% | 121 | 5 |
Getafe CF
|
38 | 10 | 12 | 16 | 50 | 56 | -6 | 1,32 | 1,47 | 6 | 44% | 30% | 123 | 7 |
Real Betis
|
38 | 10 | 12 | 16 | 51 | 58 | -7 | 1,34 | 1,53 | 7 | 35% | 39% | 102 | 8 |
CD Numancia
|
38 | 10 | 5 | 23 | 38 | 69 | -31 | 1,00 | 1,82 | 7 | 53% | 9% | 107 | 8 |
Recreativo Huelva
|
38 | 8 | 9 | 21 | 34 | 57 | -23 | 0,89 | 1,50 | 5 | 28% | 30% | 96 | 6 |
Tap a header to sort. Sorted by points, goal difference and goals for; this is not the official standings (it ignores groups, point deductions and tiebreak rules).
Records
Matches with most goals
Biggest wins
Streaks
| Streak | Team | Matches | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Consecutive wins |
FC Barcelona
|
10 | Matchday 13 | Matchday 22 |
Real Madrid
|
10 | Matchday 16 | Matchday 25 | |
Atlético Madrid
|
6 | Matchday 33 | Matchday 38 | |
| Matches unbeaten |
FC Barcelona
|
22 | Matchday 2 | Matchday 23 |
Real Madrid
|
18 | Matchday 16 | Matchday 33 | |
Villarreal
|
11 | Matchday 1 | Matchday 11 | |
| Matches without a win |
Espanyol Barcelona
|
14 | Matchday 10 | Matchday 23 |
Recreativo Huelva
|
12 | Matchday 2 | Matchday 13 | |
Real Valladolid
|
11 | Matchday 28 | Matchday 38 |
Referees
| Referee | P | /P | /P | Home wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Miguel Ángel Pérez Lasa
|
22 | 6,18 | 0,32 | 59% |
Fernando Teixeira Vitienes
|
21 | 4,76 | 0,38 | 29% |
Eduardo Iturralde González
|
20 | 5,65 | 0,30 | 70% |
Alberto Undiano Mallenco
|
19 | 5,21 | 0,21 | 26% |
Carlos Clos Gómez
|
19 | 5,16 | 0,84 | 47% |
David Fernández Borbalán
|
19 | 5,47 | 0,37 | 37% |
Carlos Velasco Carballo
|
18 | 7,28 | 0,67 | 67% |
Julián Rodríguez Santiago
|
18 | 5,06 | 0,44 | 67% |
Mateu Lahoz
|
18 | 4,56 | 0,17 | 61% |
Miguel Ángel Ayza Gámez
|
18 | 5,67 | 0,44 | 28% |
Carlos Delgado Ferreiro
|
17 | 5,94 | 0,47 | 29% |
Mejuto González
|
17 | 4,71 | 0,12 | 65% |
Raúl Pérez
|
17 | 5,82 | 0,29 | 47% |
Álvarez Izquierdo
|
17 | 5,71 | 0,53 | 53% |
Alfonso Pérez Burrull
|
16 | 5,00 | 0,25 | 38% |
Bernardino González Vázquez
|
16 | 7,94 | 0,81 | 56% |
César Muñiz Fernández
|
16 | 7,44 | 0,69 | 44% |
Luis Medina Cantalejo
|
16 | 5,25 | 0,25 | 50% |
Rafael Ramírez Domínguez
|
16 | 5,00 | 0,31 | 44% |
Javier Turienzo Álvarez
|
13 | 5,46 | 0,38 | 46% |
Carlos Megía Dávila
|
12 | 4,33 | 0,50 | 67% |
José Antonio Garrido Romero
|
10 | 5,30 | 0,20 | 40% |
Arturo Daudén Ibáñez
|
5 | 5,40 | 0,20 | 40% |