Apertura 2008
Statistics
193
Matches
478
Goals
2,48
Goals per match
45,1%
Home wins
17
Goalless matches
5,23
Cards per match
Results
Most common scorelines
Regardless of who played at home: 1-0 and 0-1 count together.
Home, draw and away
Neutral-venue matches excluded. Matches decided on penalties count as draws.
The team that scored first…
Based on 176 matches with every goal recorded with its minute.
Goals
Goals per match on each matchday
Goals by minute
Based on 100% of the goals, those with the minute recorded. Stoppage time counts in its own half (45+2 is first half).
How the goals were scored
Based on 100% of the goals, those with the goal type recorded.
Teams
| Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | GF/P | GA/P | CS | Home | Away | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
San Lorenzo
|
21 | 13 | 3 | 5 | 37 | 21 | +16 | 1,76 | 1,00 | 7 | 67% | 67% | 58 | 5 |
Boca Juniors
|
21 | 13 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 23 | +13 | 1,71 | 1,10 | 8 | 58% | 77% | 43 | 5 |
Tigre
|
21 | 13 | 3 | 5 | 33 | 21 | +12 | 1,57 | 1,00 | 9 | 80% | 55% | 51 | 4 |
CA Lanús
|
19 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 34 | 23 | +11 | 1,79 | 1,21 | 6 | 78% | 53% | 37 | 1 |
Newell's Old Boys
|
19 | 8 | 7 | 4 | 26 | 18 | +8 | 1,37 | 0,95 | 8 | 74% | 37% | 58 | 3 |
Arsenal de Sarandí
|
19 | 8 | 4 | 7 | 26 | 27 | -1 | 1,37 | 1,42 | 4 | 63% | 33% | 34 | 2 |
Estudiantes (LP)
|
19 | 8 | 4 | 7 | 24 | 25 | -1 | 1,26 | 1,32 | 5 | 78% | 23% | 45 | 1 |
Gimnasia de La Plata
|
19 | 6 | 9 | 4 | 17 | 15 | +2 | 0,89 | 0,79 | 8 | 53% | 41% | 42 | 4 |
Vélez Sarsfield
|
19 | 7 | 5 | 7 | 22 | 27 | -5 | 1,16 | 1,42 | 5 | 47% | 44% | 49 | 5 |
Colón de Santa Fe
|
19 | 5 | 8 | 6 | 29 | 25 | +4 | 1,53 | 1,32 | 5 | 33% | 47% | 43 | 3 |
Argentinos Juniors
|
19 | 5 | 8 | 6 | 25 | 26 | -1 | 1,32 | 1,37 | 6 | 52% | 30% | 52 | 5 |
Godoy Cruz
|
19 | 6 | 5 | 8 | 25 | 28 | -3 | 1,32 | 1,47 | 4 | 52% | 30% | 43 | 3 |
Banfield
|
19 | 5 | 8 | 6 | 18 | 21 | -3 | 0,95 | 1,11 | 7 | 43% | 37% | 48 | 3 |
|
19 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 19 | 22 | -3 | 1,00 | 1,16 | 5 | 47% | 30% | 46 | 2 |
Gimnasia de Jujuy
|
19 | 6 | 3 | 10 | 19 | 31 | -12 | 1,00 | 1,63 | 5 | 67% | 4% | 49 | 4 |
San Martín de Tucumán
|
19 | 5 | 5 | 9 | 15 | 18 | -3 | 0,79 | 0,95 | 4 | 50% | 19% | 42 | 3 |
Huracán
|
19 | 5 | 5 | 9 | 18 | 29 | -11 | 0,95 | 1,53 | 6 | 48% | 23% | 42 | 2 |
Independiente
|
19 | 4 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 23 | -8 | 0,79 | 1,21 | 2 | 33% | 30% | 53 | 4 |
Rosario Central
|
19 | 4 | 3 | 12 | 20 | 26 | -6 | 1,05 | 1,37 | 5 | 37% | 15% | 59 | 3 |
River Plate (ARG)
|
19 | 2 | 8 | 9 | 20 | 29 | -9 | 1,05 | 1,53 | 4 | 26% | 23% | 53 | 0 |
Tap a header to sort. Sorted by points, goal difference and goals for; this is not the official standings (it ignores groups, point deductions and tiebreak rules).
Records
Matches with most goals
Biggest wins
Streaks
| Streak | Team | Matches | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Consecutive wins |
San Lorenzo
|
6 | Matchday 05 | Matchday 10 |
Boca Juniors
|
5 | Matchday 10 | Matchday 14 | |
Vélez Sarsfield
|
4 | Matchday 04 | Matchday 07 | |
| Matches unbeaten |
Newell's Old Boys
|
10 | Matchday 04 | Matchday 13 |
San Lorenzo
|
9 | Matchday 02 | Matchday 10 | |
CA Lanús
|
7 | Matchday 13 | Matchday 19 | |
| Matches without a win |
River Plate (ARG)
|
12 | Matchday 03 | Matchday 14 |
Godoy Cruz
|
8 | Matchday 09 | Matchday 16 | |
Argentinos Juniors
|
7 | Matchday 03 | Matchday 09 |
Referees
| Referee | P | /P | /P | Home wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Javier Collado
|
17 | 5,53 | 0,47 | 29% |
Federico Beligoy
|
15 | 4,27 | 0,20 | 60% |
Gustavo Bassi
|
15 | 4,47 | 0,27 | 53% |
Juan Pablo Pompei
|
15 | 5,00 | 0,47 | 33% |
Pablo Lunati
|
15 | 4,47 | 0,40 | 53% |
Alejandro Sabino
|
14 | 6,57 | 0,21 | 36% |
Saul Laverni
|
14 | 4,86 | 0,29 | 50% |
Carlos Maglio
|
13 | 4,23 | 0,23 | 46% |
Diego Abal
|
13 | 6,23 | 0,23 | 54% |
Gabriel Brazenas
|
9 | 3,56 | 0,11 | 56% |
Gabriel Favale
|
9 | 4,78 | 0,33 | 22% |
Rafael Furchi
|
8 | 4,25 | 0,38 | 63% |
Sergio Pezzotta
|
8 | 5,00 | 0,38 | 75% |
Néstor Pitana
|
7 | 4,71 | 0,00 | 14% |
Daniel Raffa
|
6 | 4,33 | 0,67 | 17% |
Héctor Baldassi
|
6 | 5,17 | 0,67 | 33% |
Jorge Baliño
|
5 | 4,80 | 0,40 | 80% |
Alejandro Toia
|
2 | 4,50 | 0,50 | 0% |
Cristian Faraoni
|
2 | 6,00 | 0,00 | 50% |